1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Istutteko te yhdessä?"

"Istutteko te yhdessä?"

Translation:Are you sitting together?

July 4, 2020

9 Comments


Semeltin

The sentence has a very beautiful sound and rhythm to it :)


jaiirapetjan

It would be fantastic if the audio was available here on the SD. I got this as a "select the missing word" task, and there was no audio provided.


Lacey761918

Why isn't "are y'all sitting together" accepted


AnitaVandi2

"Istutteko yhdessä ?" is rejected. Why is "te" necessary here ?


pieni_chilipalko

It's not. Might have been because that translation just hasn't been added yet (the course is still quite new). Or if you got this as a type what you hear task, then obviously you need to include it.


TERASBETONI

I believe because we are talking plural here, the pronoun may not be dropped. Please correct me should i be wrong.


AnitaVandi2

Well , I thought that only in the third person plural the pronoun "he" was necessary (as well as the third person singular "hän" or "se").


RejvenLord

It's rejected because this is a listening exercise. You're basically being asked to type down what you're hearing, not how you yourself would say/type the sentence.


AnitaVandi2

No no, in my case it was not a listening exercise, I had to translate !

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.