1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "David only knows how to cook…

"David only knows how to cook cabbage."

Translation:David ne sait cuisiner que le chou.

July 4, 2020

11 Comments


Liz864403

Why is "le" chou used here, but "du" chou in, "Elle ne mange que du chou"?


stupefaite

accepted:

david ne sait que cuisiner/faire cuire du chou


ChrisCotti4

I typed "David sait seulement cuisiner du chou" and DL accepted it but said that I had an "extra space" and it should be ".... duchou". Is this seriously an acceptable combination or did someone at DL forget to add a space?


GrahamNdP

Someone at Duo forgot to add a space! :p


STRADS1551

Is it the same as "David sait seulement cuisiner le chou"?


TwoBeersPlease

David ne sait que cuisiner le chou? The English is ambiguous.


dave958311

I had that as well. However, I think that would mean he only knows how to cook cabbage, and literally doesn't know how to do anything else. Whereas Je ne sait cuisiner que le chou means cabbage is the only thing he knows how to cook. While the English is ambiguous, it does seem far more likely that it means the second one (since I can't imagine a person surviving if the only knowledge they have is how to cook cabbage).


Dave962976

Another great "correction", no. 3 for this section so far: 'David sait seulement cuisiner lechou." This is really ridiculous!


Bekir978479

should be du chou. Terrible DUO!


GrahamNdP

Both « du » & « le » are accepted so you must have had another error! :)


ppkzH80V

but why are they both accepted? I put "David ne sait que cuisiner du chou" which is a different word order, and has du instead of le, which was accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.