"Tu n'as mangé qu'un biscuit, es-tu malade ?"

Translation:You ate only one cookie; are you sick?

July 4, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yves558328

"Tu n'as mangé qu'un biscuit, tu es malade ?" rejected as of Jul 4, 2020. Reported. Even though the form "es-tu" is more correct in French for a question, the colloquial form "tu es" in a question has thusfar always been accepted by DL... except for THIS test. So there is a problem of coherence.


Antti546484

Was it a listening exercise? The "es-tu" and the "tu es" don't sound the same.


GraemeSarg

Since it is attached to this forum page it can only have been a listening exercise or a missing word exercise.

So the problem must be Yves' concentration level rather than Duo's coherence.


Jamaleen

This is also attached to the listen and translate exercise.


GraemeSarg

But that exercise requires a response in English, not French.


kelvinminus

I think this translation is slightly off. "You ate only one cookie" doesn't imply anything about what else the person might have eaten - it wouldn't be wrong to say it to someone who ate a cookie as part of a five-course meal. If the idea is that a cookie is all they ate then it would be more natural to say "You only ate one cookie" or "You ate nothing but a cookie". (Does anyone know how to convey this distinction in French?)


--Roody--

I think you could translate this French sentence as "You only ate one cookie". (English seems to be less precise about placement than French.)

Maybe you could be more emphatic with Tu n'as mangé qu'un seul biscuit.

Or maybe you could use a different negation like Tu n'as mangé rien qu'un biscuit. (I'm not certain about the wording here.)


iseg

You ate nothing but a biscuit, are you ill? Should be accepted (2nd March 2021)


Vic3141

@iseg
It's still not accepted (Sept 2021)


GraemeSarg

It's still not correct.


effyleven

The French construction I mentally translate as, "You nowt have eaten than a biscuit..."

"Nowt" is a Northern English term for "nothing.

So, it could just as easily be, "You nothing have eaten than (but) a biscuit.."


NSE104165

There's also the archaic English construction "naught but". "He ate naught but a biscuit" is similar to how "ne...que" is used.


tachyonashley123

That's really helpful, actually. I've been finding this French expression counterintuitive. I'll be using your interpretation as a mnemonic from now on!


GraemeSarg

But that is a translation of "ne … rien que", not "ne … que".


Maggie593847

Why is biscuit wrong? I have a biscuit tin with biscuits in it, but i can't call it a biscuit on here! So annoying


Vic3141

You have eaten only one biscuit, are you ill? ✔️✔️


Jothi972484

You ate but just one biscuit....


GraemeSarg

=> "Tu n'as mangé rien qu'un biscuit …".


LaBiciEsMia

"you haven't eaten anything but a biscuit, are you sick"


GraemeSarg

No, we have no data on how much he ate other than the one cookie.


Vic3141

Did you eat only one biscuit, are you ill?
Is wrong?


YaBigBen

Hi; " Did you eat only a cookie, are you sick ? " should be accepted ?


GraemeSarg

I think you have failed to recognise that this "un" means "one" and not "a", so no, sorry, you have failed the exercise.


Jamaleen

"You've eaten nothing but a biscuit, are you ill?" was not accepted.
I might have translated it as "You've only eaten a biscuit" - rather than you've only eaten ONE biscuit.

Is there something in the French that points to it being the indefinite article rather than the number?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.