1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This building is pretty quie…

"This building is pretty quiet."

Translation:Tämä rakennus on melko hiljainen.

July 4, 2020

6 Comments


HachatulHamozar

Another way of saying this is: "Tämä rakennus on aika hiljainen."

"aika" means "time" but also "pretty/quite"


Francois392425

Is that accepted though?


27Kilo

Se on hiljainen, liian hiljainen ...


NazarahTheCat

Shouldn't the correct sentence word be ihan in this case? Tämä rakennus on ihan hiljainen? Because melko means "almost", or "about..".


Timo-opettelee

Pretty means per M-W "moderately", "in some degree" so I think the translation is correct.

"Ihan" is a bit complicated word. Usually (in neutral or negative context) it means the same as "täysin", as in "completely". But in positive/agreeing context, one can also say "se on ihan kiva", meaning something like "it's OK", or "it's pretty nice".

https://www.kotus.fi/nyt/kysymyksia_ja_vastauksia/nykysanastosta/ihan_kaunis


LazarevZubov

What about "...on niin hiljainen"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.