1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The man does not drink the b…

"The man does not drink the bad beer."

Translation:De man drinkt het slechte bier niet.

August 5, 2014

18 Comments


markatch

What's wrong with "De man drinkt niet het slechte bier"?

Does "niet" have to go at the end, or can it go directly after the verb?


YoImDirk

Could anyone reply to this please?


AlastairTh6

Please explain the position of niet here, why at the end of the sentence and not after the verb


Vladimir910649

I guess with your word order it has a different meaning, like you're comparing beer to something else: "The man is not drinking bad beer, but rather...", whereas "niet" put at the end means that the man generally doesn't drink bad beer. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Chione1

Why does "niet" go at the end of the sentence and not directly after "drinkt"?


LeAnn13342

The girl does not drink cold coffee = Het meisje drinkt geen koude koffie (This is what Duo said was the right answer.) Yet now, De man drinkt het slechte bier niet.

Now that I've typed them both out, I can see that the difference is that cold coffee doesn't have an article, but the bad beer does. That is a very slight difference for such a major change in syntax and vocabulary.

I'm guessing that if it had been generally bad beer, as in The man doesn't drink bad beer (as a general rule, like the girl with cold coffee), then it would be De man drinkt geen slecht bier.

I suppose I just answered my own question. :)


rsharyon

I typed "De man geen drinkt de slecht bier". I now realize I should have replaced 'de' with 'het' (and added an 'e' to 'slecht'), but otherwise could this sentence be correct?


Susande

No. "De man geen drinkt het slechte bier" is incorrect.

Because het is used, you cannot use geen, but you have to use niet to negate. You can think of geen as the negative form of een. Should you simply replace geen by niet then it's not correct yet, because the word order is incorrect.

See the full niet/geen explanation here and word order explanation here.


BrendaCoGa

you have to add e in slecht(E) bier because is an het woord?


Vladimir910649

Because it has a definite article before the adjective. If there was an indefinite article (een) instead and the noun was a -het word, then you'd omit the -e.


Quynh777683

Why is "de man drinkt geen slecht bier" wrong?


ivofilipe

That means 'the man doesn't drink bad beer' any beer, and not 'THE beer' like the sentence of the exercise.


AlisterMag

I am getting to understand that "geen" is only used to negate indefinite nouns.

When you come across definite definite article 'the' we are to use 'niet'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started