1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Maybe he also speaks Finnish…

"Maybe he also speaks Finnish."

Translation:Ehkä hän puhuu myös suomea.

July 4, 2020

13 Comments


Telik2

What are the restrictions for word order: Is "hän myös puhuu suomea" also possible?


Timo-opettelee

The meaning changes in similar way than it does in English in this case. I've added some context to help you spot the difference.

Minä puhun Suomea. Hän myös puhuu suomea. = I speak Finnish. He also speaks Finnish. Hän puhuu saksaa. Hän puhuu myös suomea. = He speaks German. He speaks also Finnish.


mj14021

The word "myös" is hard to Finnish speaking people too.

I speak Finnish. He also speak Finnish. = Minä puhun suomea. Myös hän puhuu suomea.

I read Finnish. I also speak Finnish. = Minä luen suomea. Minä myös puhun suomea.


Telik2

Yes, I do get the nuances and that there are two contexts in which the English sentence could be used (roughly said, to see if it's an additional language or an additional person).

But notice that in his example, Timo-opettelee is basically saying exactly what I was saying: "hän myös puhuu suomea" can indeed be translated as "he also speaks Finnish".

To me, it looks like the English sentence has an ambiguity that can result in two different Finnish translations since Finnish word oder is adjusted to manage novelty and English word oder is much more restrictive.


mj14021

In Finnish the word "myös" always refers to the next word. So "Hän myös PUHUU suomea" is "he also speak Finnish" but he also do something else.

If you want to tell that he and someone else speaks Finnish the correct form is "Myös HÄN puhuu suomea".


Telik2

Thanks for that clarification, great! So we basically actually have three different possibilities:

  1. myös hän ... (not just someone else, but he as well
  2. .. myös puhuu .. (not just reads/ writes/ other verb but also speaks)
  3. ... myös suomea (not just another language but also Finnish)

In English I can actually mean all three with the same sentence, depending solely on context and emphasis:

  1. he ALSO speaks Finnish (not just her)
  2. he also SPEAKS Finnish (not just writes)
  3. he also speaks FINNISH (not just English)

Since the original sentence in English gives neither context nor any particular emphasis, my understanding is now that all three Finnish translations should be accepted for that sentence, right?


jaiirapetjan

Yes, that is what I am taking away from these comments. In fact, after Timo's comment I was already thinking of how we clarify that in English (word stress) and concluded that we don't have enough context here to exclude the other possibilities.

In short, check your answer for other typos and if it's okay, report it. That will help the Finnish team add alternate translations.


Michael41503

I think myös is supposed to go before nouns


JesterFaja1

Terve! Im not sure if my guess is correct but I've noticed that, in Finnish sentences, adverbs are put in place after verbs. Since "myös" is an adverb, it should be placed after the verb in the sentence. Finnish sentences are usually constructed with the SVO format. Hence "Ehkä hän (subject) puhuu (verb in 3rd person singular) myös (adverb) suomea." is the word order. Am I correct? Or maybe depending on the context, the placement can be flexible?


die_tapfere_maus

"Ehkä puhuu myös suomea" is not accepted. You can't omit "hän" here?


EkaterinaM332864

You can omit minä, sinä, me, te. But hän and he can't be omitted.


sergdobry

Thanks, I had the same question!


DrFerno

Is ”Ehkä hän myös puhuu suomea” correct ?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.