1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are they painting a picture?"

"Are they painting a picture?"

Translation:Maalaavatko he taulua?

July 4, 2020

12 Comments


Julius372891

Shouldnt "maalavatko taulua" a correct translantion?


KristianKumpula

No, because the subject can't be omitted in third person, generally speaking.


Brentulus

But it's clearly indicated by the verb form


KristianKumpula

It's actually ambiguous, because the possible subjects of a plural third person verb are "he", "ne", and any plural noun. For a singular third person verb, possible subjects are "hän", "se", and any singular noun. A singular 1st person verb, for instance, can only have "minä" as the subject.


vtopphol

Why is "taulu" considered a typo?


notaderm

Should be taulua


vtopphol

I've understood that. But the thing I didn't understand was why add the "a". Don't worry. I know now, after some searching, but I didn't then.


.weesh

The reason is that the verb "painting" indicates that it is a continuous activity. You usethe partitive case for that, and so you add the -a


jaiirapetjan

Isn't "Maalaavatko he kuvaa?" acceptable? I thought taulu was a table...


KristianKumpula

"Table" is "pöytä" and "kuva" is "photograph". It can also be translated to "picture", but not when it refers to a painting.


Gregorius877608

"Taulu" is usually "painting".

"Kuva" is a generic word for picture without specifying if it's photograph, drawing, painting, engraving or what, but the verb "maalaavatko" here does says that it's a painting, "taulu".

"Maalaavatko he kuvaa" sounds like someone has a picture, a photo or something, and paints on it, that would be "Are they painting on a picture?"


Tavastian

Taulu can be translated as a table. As in data table. Although, "taulukko" is more common in that case.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.