1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onnea kulta!"

"Onnea kulta!"

Translation:Congratulations darling!

July 4, 2020

2 Comments


teooria

Good luck, honey? - isn't that correct?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, I could see this sentence being used that way too. Flag it if it's not yet accepted. :)

By the way, literally translated "kulta" means "gold". Other kulta-related pet names include "kultaseni" (kulta+nen+ni - my little gold), "kullanmuru(seni)" (my small crumb of gold) and "kullannuppu" (goldenbud). "Kullannuppu" is used of children, sometimes a bit sarcastically.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.