1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on poni."

"Se on poni."

Translation:It is a pony.

July 4, 2020

7 Comments


TMamastekv

Sounds like Spanish "sé un poni" which means "be a poni"


InnocentValley

Why not "this is a pony"?


rz.lx

If I'm not mistaken, that would be Tämä on poni


ElyseBi

Sound almost the same in french "c'est un poney".


Madissss

if i write as an answer "it is pony" - should be accepted... because it's small spelling mistake


InnocentValley

Even though "a" is just one letter, it's still an entire word without which the sentence doesn't make sense.


TheSnowKing

Well, it still makes sense, but it definitely identifies you immediately as someone whose native language is not English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.