1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Japani ei ole pieni maa."

"Japani ei ole pieni maa."

Translation:Japan is not a small country.

July 4, 2020

13 Comments


MaelickClaes

So Finland is small but Japan is not? O_o


adriansworld

Population, not territory :)


AndrBallon

It depends on the point of view.Japan is an economic, sport Powerhouse.


Raminess

The use of "small" in regards to population and not land mass is strange out of context.


martino464996

Can someone address the doubling of the p in "pieni" as a phonological feature of spoken Finnish, or is it just random?


Taurelve

The doubling of 'p' happens because it's immediately following the word ole.

In Proto-Finnic, ole was olek. Work final 'k' disappeared completely from writing, but remained as an unwritten glotal stop in speech. When this glotal stop precedes a consonant, it causes that consonant to be doubled.


_Fyri_

Huh. This is news to me. XD


Polar_Fuchs

I learned that with negation you always use partitive. So I would intuitively say "Japani ei ole pientä maata". Does somebody know why this is an exception? Is it the predikatiivi structure?


Taurelve

Yes. In negative sentences, an object is partitive, but a countable predicative is not. So 'Hän ei osta pientä lautasta', but 'Se ei ole pieni lautanen.'


Titanium_22

When the say "en puhu englantia" it is correct for "i don't speak English" why "ole" in this question. Or does "japani ei pieni maa" correct too?


MaelickClaes

In "en puhu englantia" you have both the negation (en) and the stem of the verb (puhu). You need also the stem of the verb here which is "ole". "Japani ei pieni maa" would be literally "Japan not a small country".


AndrBallon

With this sentence Came to my mind the song : Big in Japan !


DrFerno

Akchually...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.