"Sie haben Milch."

Translation:They have milk.

May 14, 2013

128 Comments


lilyembury

"Sie" is german for "she"! I don't get it!

May 30, 2013

fordhogan

You're right: "sie hat" would mean "she has". However, "Sie haben" (note the capital letter) means "they have". It is a bit trickier when "sie" is at the start of the sentence, but you must look at the verb ending to determine whether it is "she" or "they". Hope that helps.

May 30, 2013

JimmiDee

sie hat = she has; sie haben = they have; Sie haben = you have (formal)

Notice that the verb conjugate changes according to the subject. 'Sie' also changes to capital when used formally as 'you' (not 'they' as you have said fordhogan). All verbs in German conjugate differently according to the subject, if you are confused during a lesson hover over the verb and select 'conjugate'. Duo will then show you the different ways that verb conjugates.

September 7, 2013

Priya7

For useful resources about verb endings, check this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6102770. "haben" and "sein" are irregular verbs, but most follow the pattern: ich - e, du - st, er/sie (she)/es/ihr - t, wir/sie (they)/Sie(you) - en.

December 24, 2014

Charel_Nrld

Danke!

April 11, 2015

Wasim42911

Very Helpful ,,

April 24, 2017

baronMerri

Duolingo dosent do that on mime

July 21, 2017

RobertGust

When you are speaking, how would someone know it is capital? Just because you are starting with Sie in your sentence?

July 7, 2013

christian

Context.

July 7, 2013

sparrow007

Context and the verb that follows

August 18, 2017

fabsfabulous12

Thanks

June 30, 2014

janelsc2885doh

How could we determine from the ending? Is that a tips?

September 6, 2015

AlbertChhab

If the ending en (haben) it is they if the verb (hat) it is she

November 4, 2015

XManBad

But they have milk was accepted.

September 27, 2015

sparrow007

sie haben means they have sie hat means she has

August 18, 2017

Zohreh.Asar1

"Sie" means she, they, and you (formal), but the verbs are different. Sie hat = she has ... Sie haben = they have ... Sie haben = you have (formal- singular and plural)

March 7, 2014

Adamnemet

So, this sentence can also be translated: "You have milk" formal. As "Sie is at the beginning of the sentence, it can be you too.

April 23, 2014

rozieland

Was looking for this...thanks

April 26, 2018

iEldor

Actually "Sie" is also "They" and "You" sometimes.

November 2, 2013

TiwariPravash

It depends upon how the verb is used for eg if it is like sie liest then it is she reads but if it is sie lesen it means they are reading

October 31, 2014

Nour183039

Mayby it's for she and they

October 14, 2015

.b.e.e.

this is one of those sentences where you just have to judge by the situation to understand.

November 26, 2015

RobV482903

I put " they have milk" and this was marked as incorrect

April 27, 2017

Kongtender

There are two meanings:"they"or ",she"

September 4, 2017

Lucy586087

It's sie for "she" and "Sie" for they. However, if it's at the beginning of the sentence, you can understand it from from the verb.

September 12, 2017

Jonzilla4

its a little hard

May 15, 2018

AIVE8Z

Yeah didn't I didn't understand that either.

January 18, 2019

SharjeelSh1

Its also formal They

March 28, 2015

Amoebanator

Why does "they are having milk" not work here? how can you tell if plural persons have or are having something?

May 24, 2013

holbein.vi

Because "They are having milk" means that they are drinking milk.. "Sie haben Milch" means "They have milk" meaning they possess/ they own milk

October 23, 2014

Zohreh.Asar1

"have" as a state verb can't be "having"

March 7, 2014

s33rofh34rt

"they are having milk" would fall under "Sie trinken Milch." "Haben" means "to have" so the literal translation here is "They to have milk." Just take out the "To" so that it makes sense. "They have milk"

November 8, 2013

Nibiko

The literal translation wouldn't be "They to have milk" because the infinitive is not used here. We can know this because the verb is specially conjugated for the subject, wherewith it becomes a finite verb ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finite_verb ), but it's understandable to confuse it here, because the verb itself hasn't changed per se, although that doesn't mean that it's still the infinitive. The infinitive is when there is no subject implied by the verb. For example, "to have milk" is an infinitive in English, and "Milch haben" is the German equivalent.

November 8, 2013

just_gabe

Simple, what the hell do you mean with "they'are having milk"? it doesn't even make sense.

December 8, 2013

Nibiko

In English, you can use the verb "to have" in funky ways like that to mean "to drink", but in German, you generally can't do literal translations for such funky usages. So "Sie haben Milch" means "They have milk" as in the milk is in their possession, not that they are drinking it.

December 8, 2013

Pj17

How is "Milch" pronounced?

November 2, 2013

just_gabe

Like meel-h, the h being pronounced like in "house"

December 26, 2013

Nibiko

That's true, and you have to pronounce the "h" together with the "c", so it sounds like the Scottish "loch" (the "ch").

December 26, 2013

christian

That's not correct. Give this a thorough read:

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonch.html

December 26, 2013

just_gabe

Actually the "ch" is pronounced as "h" only, although I've heard there are some regions where they pronounce it as "sh", but as "h" is the most common.

December 26, 2013

Nibiko

My apologies, you're right, I got confused.

December 27, 2013

BenHueb

"Ch' has a different sound than just 'h.' Listen to the audio. I'm not even sure how to pronounce it the way you described. Putting a 'h' on the end is very hard and odd sounding.

Although I have also heard that some dialects pronounce it more like 'sh.'

August 16, 2015

ManahilA2

Just gotta say the microphone dosent work that well in the beginning it works well the other day, please somebody fix it

May 1, 2017

poojasangh2

How is it plural or formal you?

May 14, 2013

iEldor

I guess both "You have mik" and "They have milk" are correct in this case.

November 2, 2013

s33rofh34rt

No. If it was sie(female) it would have Hat but because it is "Haben" that means it is plural. not singular.

November 8, 2013

EnriQuinones

How would you say " She's gotta have it"?

February 24, 2015

Abdel-rahman.

why not she have milk why they ??

February 26, 2015

LordLordyLord

Gklts

April 3, 2015

41haonam

What about the difference between sie ( they) and Sie ( formal you)? If they are both have the same ending, how do you tell the difference?

June 1, 2015

robotmate

i got it wrong because i was in a library

September 22, 2015

pranithsir

What is the difference between habe and haben?

September 23, 2015

kennedy336379

Whats the difference between habe and haben they mean the same thing right?

November 19, 2015

Martianaudio

I'm gonna have to look this up. I'm not seeing the difference between have, hast and haben

January 12, 2016

Squeaky134

How can you tell when "sie" means she or they?

February 14, 2016

farid214945

I say milch just the way i hear! Doesn't accept!

July 8, 2016

Madeleine150467

They have Milch

July 17, 2016

Madeleine150467

Danke

July 17, 2016

S.Ezatolla

What is the difference between'Sie' for translated word"she" and 'Sie' for translated word"they" ?

July 18, 2016

Fawad.Ahme

Yes.... Sie is a bit trickier when it comes with sie (haben) .. It means (they have) and when it comes with sie (hat) it would means (she have).

August 5, 2016

Filip738

Why do all nouns have to be capitalized in German

August 9, 2016

mabyagtz

Er/sie/es - hat Ich - habe Sie - haben Wir-haben Ihr- habe ??? Is that correct? A friend told me that but I'm a bit confused

August 23, 2016

Narnia_Wardrobe

I don't hear the whole sentence in this task when I'm using Duo for mobile phones. Hope others don't have the same problem. :)

January 13, 2017

Donboy949

Thank you I got the answer from the other questions on this page Danke

January 15, 2017

aditisingh001

Is there a difference in pronunciation of Sie and sie?

March 18, 2017

BenHueb

Nope. They are pronounced exactly the same. One nice thing about German is that pronunciation follows strict rules. I can't think of any heteronyms (http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/198897/what-are-words-that-are-spelt-the-same-but-pronounced-differently) in the German language.

March 18, 2017

paaaaaaaaa5

'Sie' is for ' she' and not for 'they'.Is that true?

September 25, 2017

hedi76

No, look at the verb.
She has milk. = Sie hat Milch.
They have milk. = Sie haben Milch. .

September 25, 2017

SantaGerarda

You have milk, and not, you have milk

May 10, 2018

Lilli308682

I don't get it Sie is THEY I thought it was she

August 26, 2016

gestube

What is the difference between Ihr and Sie?

September 12, 2016

Shree942984

Why "They do have Milk" is wrong?

February 6, 2017

DudeHades

How are we suppose to pronounce Milch?

March 22, 2017

hedi76

In Spanish: "milj" con una "j" muy suave.

April 13, 2017

Savanna.Walters

Why does sie mean she and they, i know it must be capital to be they but what if its at the beginning of a sentence???

April 1, 2017

WildUziSad

I wrote the same words. Said i was wrong.

September 5, 2018

AIVE8Z

I'm finding it impossible to pronounce anything when it says to pronounce it, and I wish Duolingo would give you more than just 3 chances. It always I'm wrong. Lol

January 18, 2019

Arianna861769

I ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hate these microphones.

January 21, 2018

AIVE8Z

Lol are you tryna learn German as well? I can't stand the part where you have to pronounce it lol.

January 18, 2019

Brumaio

Why isn't "she" correct as well?

May 15, 2013

irvalchev

Because it this case it should have been "hat" instead of "haben"

May 16, 2013

iEldor

To determine whether "Sie" is "She" or "They" look at the verb following the pronoun. Sie trinken Milch. Sie trinkt Milch. I know it sucks:)

November 2, 2013

Brumaio

Lol thanks for the hint! Silly me =p

November 4, 2013

Gerkinstein

I think that it cannot be "she" because it is haben not habe

November 6, 2013

Nibiko

Although "she" would be "hat", and not "habe", because "habe" is for "I".

November 6, 2013

feiyangdashen

'They have' or 'You have'?

July 30, 2013

rajatk

both are correct: "You have milk" (You in the formal sense) and "they have milk".

July 31, 2013

feiyangdashen

thx for your help :)~

July 31, 2013

XavoShock

Its not the same as She have milk?

September 6, 2013

Nibiko

You answered yourself in a way, as the verb is conjugated (haben) in the third person plural (they/sie). It would be "she" if the verb was conjugated in the third person singular (hat). If you excuse the other conjugations that German has for a moment, then it can be simplified to the difference between "They HAVE milk" and "She HAS milk" in English, except in German, "sie" can mean both "she" and "they". So "Sie HAT Milch" is "She HAS milk", and "Sie HABEN Milch" is "They HAVE milk". "Sie" can also mean the formal second person pronoun (a formal "you"), if it has a capital letter (if it's at the start of a sentence, then you have to tell from context).

September 6, 2013

XavoShock

wow thanks!

September 7, 2013

Nibiko

Since all plurals in German have a "die" article, which is the feminine article, that might help to explain why "sie" can be used for both "they" (plural third person) and "she" (feminine singular third person). This is just a thought that popped into my mind, and I figured that it helps to understand the logic behind this.

September 7, 2013

christian

"sie" (she) and "sie" (they) are derived from different Old High German words. They just ended up being pronounced the same.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sie#German

September 7, 2013

Nibiko

Ah right, I see, thank you for the correction of my mistaken assumption. On another note, I didn't know that they even had different third person plural pronouns for each gender in Old High German, but I suppose that it's normal for languages to be complexer the further back in history they are.

September 7, 2013

Momisz

Sie =She and Sie+they How can we know the difference if it is plural or singular?

September 11, 2013

Nibiko

Typically the verb's conjugation will tell you this. For example, in "Sie HABEN Milch", the verb "have" is "haben", and that form of the verb goes with "they". If it were to be "she" however, it would rather be "Sie HAT Milch", and the verb form here is "hat". It's like the difference between "have" and "has" in English, except German has a lot more forms.

September 11, 2013

tsym3155

Why not Du or Ihr?

December 22, 2013

Nibiko

"du" would be "Du hast Milch" (You [one person] have milk), and "ihr" would be "Ihr habt Milch" (You [multiple persons] have milk).

Here it is "Sie haben Milch", which can be either "They have milk" or "You [formal] have milk".

December 22, 2013

BenjaminKa5

According to the definition shown, haben is have (We/They) but the correct "answer" is YOU have milk. WHAT?

March 15, 2014

Nibiko

"Sie" is also the formal counterpart of the informal "du" (you, singular) and "ihr" (you, plural), and in this specific usage it'd always have a capital "S" but it's at the start of the sentence so it's capital either way here. Both "You have milk" and "They have milk" are correct for "Sie haben Milch", but "We have milk" is not correct because that'd be "Wir haben Milch".

March 15, 2014

stfuricky

I like eggs

March 16, 2014

stfuricky

I like eggs

March 16, 2014

iheartcats

I get so confused with all the habe, haben, hat could someone help me tell them apart?

April 13, 2014

Nibiko

I have = "Ich habe" (first person) They/You (formal)/We have = "Sie/Sie/wir haben" (third person plural, second person formal, first person plural) He/she/it has = "Er/sie/es hat" (third person singular)

It's like in English you use "has" for third person singular and "have" for everything else... except in German there are more distinctions.

April 14, 2014

sxdydaxj

Would "You (plural) have milk" have worked?

May 5, 2014

bluers0

Why is you all have milk not correct here? I thought since we are using "haben" the literal translation of Sie would be "you all".

July 24, 2014

CarsonShaw

hast habt haben分别对应什么人称啊

August 29, 2014

LilyEvans1234

Whats the difference between habe and habben? I am new to German and I am very confused.

October 19, 2014

shaunjp

so this could be either "You have milk" or "They have milk" - ? How would you differentiate between the two?

July 28, 2013

Nibiko

It would be from context as far as I know.

July 28, 2013

nateVONgreat

why is it not equaly correct to say "she has milk"? I keep falling on this one!

August 26, 2013

hunter18288

You can tell it's not she because of the verb conjugation. Haben = they/you formal plural. Hat = He/she/it/you singular formal

August 26, 2013

nateVONgreat

Danke!

August 26, 2013

hilaryllewellyn

Could "they have some milk" also be correct? It sounds more natural in English than "they have milk"

September 9, 2013

myra

That would be "Sie haben etwas Milch." Since "some" refers to an amount, that's more information than the original sentence contains. We try to stick to the most straight forward translation.

October 30, 2013

Sofi-RW

how do you know if it's she or they??

October 1, 2013

Nibiko

Verb conjugation

"sie HAT" = "she has" whereas "sie HABEN" = "they have"

It's like the difference between "she HAS" and "they HAVE" in English. Another thing is, that you can see that not all their pronouns are the same ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns ). In some cases, you won't be able to tell just by looking at the grammar itself, so you might have to resort to context then.

October 2, 2013

Sofi-RW

thank you :) I just got it :D

October 2, 2013

Yobab

How can i Know when "sie" is we/they or she?

December 25, 2013

Nibiko

The verb conjugations will be different (like, "Sie haben Milch" = "They have milk", whereas "Sie hat Milch" = "She has milk"). Otherwise, context is a fallback.

December 25, 2013

knighthawk95

Why she has milk??

December 5, 2014

jdhess1

It is a little queer that we have to hold our breaths and wait for what the mean of 'Sie' will be based on what comes next.

June 11, 2013

hunter18288

Well in English, when we say "You," we have to hold our breath and wait to see if it means one person or multiple people. And we don't even conjugate the verb differently, so it's even harder to determine.

July 8, 2013

just_gabe

Like if english had a way to know if "you are" refers to one person or a group of persons...

December 26, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.