1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben Milch."

"Sie haben Milch."

Translation:They have milk.

May 14, 2013

54 Comments


lilyembury

"Sie" is german for "she"! I don't get it!


fordhogan

You're right: "sie hat" would mean "she has". However, "Sie haben" (note the capital letter) means "they have". It is a bit trickier when "sie" is at the start of the sentence, but you must look at the verb ending to determine whether it is "she" or "they". Hope that helps.


JimmiDee

sie hat = she has; sie haben = they have; Sie haben = you have (formal)

Notice that the verb conjugate changes according to the subject. 'Sie' also changes to capital when used formally as 'you' (not 'they' as you have said fordhogan). All verbs in German conjugate differently according to the subject, if you are confused during a lesson hover over the verb and select 'conjugate'. Duo will then show you the different ways that verb conjugates.


Priya7

For useful resources about verb endings, check this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6102770. "haben" and "sein" are irregular verbs, but most follow the pattern: ich - e, du - st, er/sie (she)/es/ihr - t, wir/sie (they)/Sie(you) - en.


RobertGust

When you are speaking, how would someone know it is capital? Just because you are starting with Sie in your sentence?


sparrow007

Context and the verb that follows


SerenLewis2

thats very true. ive wondered about that


janelsc2885doh

How could we determine from the ending? Is that a tips?


AlbertChhab

If the ending en (haben) it is they if the verb (hat) it is she


XManBad

But they have milk was accepted.


sparrow007

sie haben means they have sie hat means she has


Zohreh.Asar1

"Sie" means she, they, and you (formal), but the verbs are different. Sie hat = she has ... Sie haben = they have ... Sie haben = you have (formal- singular and plural)


Adamnemet

So, this sentence can also be translated: "You have milk" formal. As "Sie is at the beginning of the sentence, it can be you too.


rozieland

Was looking for this...thanks


.b.e.e.

this is one of those sentences where you just have to judge by the situation to understand.


iEldor

Actually "Sie" is also "They" and "You" sometimes.


TiwariPravash

It depends upon how the verb is used for eg if it is like sie liest then it is she reads but if it is sie lesen it means they are reading


Nour183039

Mayby it's for she and they


RobV482903

I put " they have milk" and this was marked as incorrect


Kongtender

There are two meanings:"they"or ",she"


Lucy586087

It's sie for "she" and "Sie" for they. However, if it's at the beginning of the sentence, you can understand it from from the verb.


Jonzilla4

its a little hard


AIVE8Z

Yeah didn't I didn't understand that either.


SerenLewis2

thats exactly what i did!!!! sie is they and she in german so they should have been more specific


Amoebanator

Why does "they are having milk" not work here? how can you tell if plural persons have or are having something?


holbein.vi

Because "They are having milk" means that they are drinking milk.. "Sie haben Milch" means "They have milk" meaning they possess/ they own milk


Zohreh.Asar1

"have" as a state verb can't be "having"


Squeaky134

How can you tell when "sie" means she or they?


mizinamo

How can you tell when "sie" means she or they?

You look at the verb: if it ends in -t, sie is "she"; if it ends in -en, sie is "they".

sie hat versus sie haben -- sie trinkt versus sie trinken -- sie isst versus sie essen etc.


Pj17

How is "Milch" pronounced?


poojasangh2

How is it plural or formal you?


iEldor

I guess both "You have mik" and "They have milk" are correct in this case.


EnriQuinones

How would you say " She's gotta have it"?


41haonam

What about the difference between sie ( they) and Sie ( formal you)? If they are both have the same ending, how do you tell the difference?


mizinamo

What about the difference between sie ( they) and Sie ( formal you)? If they are both have the same ending, how do you tell the difference?

Context.

Without context, it could be either, and so both translations will be accepted here on Duolingo.


pranithsir

What is the difference between habe and haben?


S.Ezatolla

What is the difference between'Sie' for translated word"she" and 'Sie' for translated word"they" ?


mizinamo

What is the difference between'Sie' for translated word"she" and 'Sie' for translated word"they" ?

No difference. The spelling and pronunciation are identical.


Fawad.Ahme

Yes.... Sie is a bit trickier when it comes with sie (haben) .. It means (they have) and when it comes with sie (hat) it would means (she have).


Filip738

Why do all nouns have to be capitalized in German


mizinamo

Why do all nouns have to be capitalized in German

It's just a spelling rule.

Like how all proper nouns are capitalised in English, or the first letter of a sentence. It's just a rule.


mabyagtz

Er/sie/es - hat Ich - habe Sie - haben Wir-haben Ihr- habe ??? Is that correct? A friend told me that but I'm a bit confused


aditisingh001

Is there a difference in pronunciation of Sie and sie?


BenHueb

Nope. They are pronounced exactly the same. One nice thing about German is that pronunciation follows strict rules. I can't think of any heteronyms (http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/198897/what-are-words-that-are-spelt-the-same-but-pronounced-differently) in the German language.


paaaaaaaaa5

'Sie' is for ' she' and not for 'they'.Is that true?


hedi76

No, look at the verb.
She has milk. = Sie hat Milch.
They have milk. = Sie haben Milch. .


Nekomann

They(sie) have milk. You(Sie - formal you) have milk.

Both are valid translations.

She(sie) has milk. Is incorrect because of "haben". For Sie(she) the verb form is "hat"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.