"Sono particolari."

Translation:They are peculiar.

5/14/2013, 11:06:06 AM

19 Comments


casagialla

is this correct? in english particular and peculiar are two very different words

12/19/2013, 1:39:14 PM

f.formica
Mod

Yes, "particolare" in Italian can mean both "specific" and "special" depending on context; some usages of "particular" don't even translate to "particolare", for instance "he's particular about his food" (that would be "schizzinoso" or "esigente").

12/19/2013, 1:50:33 PM

Marninger

According to Merriam Webster dictionary:

Particular = concerned with details (adj), specific (noun)

Peculiar = not normal or usual, strange (adj)

According to Word Reference (Eng Ital):

Particular = Particulare, specifico, preciso

Peculiar = Peculiare, bizzarro, strano

2/9/2018, 10:11:49 AM

Duomail

I found that "particular" and "peculiar" can be synonymous (as well as "special", "specific", perhaps "strange"), but the dictionary stated "before noun".

12/21/2013, 6:05:10 PM

MikeLyons85

I have never heard particular used to mean strange or peculiar. If someone is "very particular" about something, it means they will only have it one way. If someone is particular about their food, it means they choose what they eat very carefully. This use of particolare must be very Italian!

2/13/2014, 10:46:54 AM

Tracie279235

I use "particular" to me "very specific." I use "peculiar" to me "oddly out of the ordinary." A "particular" type of rare performance tire could be used on an expensive car. But if the tires were square, I'd say they are "peculiar."

2/3/2018, 3:01:20 PM

Cangurina777

How can I know in this sentence that it is referring to "They are" instead of "I am", because "Sono" can mean both. For this reason, I answered "I am particular", and that was incorrect. And, the Italian word "Particolari" can mean either "particular" or "peculiar." :((

5/4/2016, 2:06:27 PM

Flying_Blue

The ending of 'particolari' <- i indicates the plural of 'particlare'
(Io) sono particolare.
(Loro) sono particolari.

7/16/2016, 3:39:20 PM

marciamckean1

Why couldn't it be "I am particular?" The way it is pronounced, the word could be either "particolari" or "particolare" whichn would make the "I" just as logical.

8/30/2014, 12:27:07 PM

KarenColle

I agree that it is a challenge to hear that last vowel, which makes the difference between the two translations!

10/17/2014, 6:47:51 PM

crumplehorn

what is wrong with 'they are details'?

2/11/2014, 1:22:32 AM

mukkapazza

Works now ;) thanks!

2/11/2014, 10:02:21 PM

rachrachrach2

I was having a look at this word on Wiktionary and it says it can be used as a euphemism for homosexual - just wondering if this is fairly common? If you were to describe someone as particolari would the first interpretation for a native speaker be 'peculiar' or 'gay'?

8/15/2017, 10:35:49 PM

greasymd

please someone teach me WHY this is plural, THEY and not the form IO?

8/27/2017, 11:16:50 PM

dieprinzessin

They are special. passes

3/23/2015, 3:02:51 PM

purler

Can it be 'they are odd'?

6/21/2015, 3:19:14 PM

Ella_Wren

O__O

12/13/2016, 4:29:48 PM

RachaelFer8

But are they peculiar children? (movie reference)

3/8/2017, 1:33:12 AM

JosephG.Ba

Isn't "sono" also used for io sono particulare?

3/28/2017, 4:48:20 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.