1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Two cups of coffee, black, p…

"Two cups of coffee, black, please."

Translation:Kaksi kuppia kahvia, mustana, kiitos.

July 4, 2020

7 Comments


EmilyBenne971133

Hi can someone please explain why it is 'mustana' and not 'musta' in this phrase?


KristianKumpula

Because essive case is required to express a state of being. The English equivalent is the "as" preposition.


tatianandreeva

This all is very interesting. But why do these explanations not appear in advance like in other courses? This 'essive' is seen for the first time when I am looking at this sentence in the green level and could have missed this explanation altogether.


KristianKumpula

Possibly because this course is still in beta.


[deactivated user]

    But isn't black coffee just musta kahvi, not "coffee blackened" which makes no real sense in English


pieni_chilipalko

    "Coffee blackened" would be something like "mustattu kahvi", which to my knowledge doesn't exist. (Onneksi.) :)

    "Mustana" is the word "musta" in the essive case which e.g. marks being (as) something. "Mustana" - in the state of being black.

    "Sinuna en söisi tuota." - I wouldn't eat that if I were you.

    "Huolestuneena kansalaisena..." - as a concerned citizen...

    You might also see this case in expressions such as "Tänä aamuna posti toi minulle kirjeen" (This morning I received a letter in the mail), etc.


    [deactivated user]

      Is it that essive case is used when answering the question 'How do you want it' ?

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.