1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He etsivät pupua. Ehkä pupu …

"He etsivät pupua. Ehkä pupu on tuolla."

Translation:They are searching for a bunny. Maybe the bunny is over there.

July 4, 2020

25 Comments


BoydTimothy

I feel like, "They look for the bunny. Maybe the bunny is over there." should be accepted as a correct answer, but it marked it wrong for me.


jenwoodworth

It should be. You should flag it.


LiiMai

And remember this:

Bunny = pupu

Rabbit = kani


DavidHough15

Mnemonics for some English speakers: "pupu" ~ "Little Bunny Foo Foo"; "kani" ~ "coney"


mpre53

Jänis and rusakko are other types of leporids in Finland. The entire family of rabbits and hares is known as jänikset.


Pinky851118

Maybe and perhaps mean the same


MaggieM873144

Why is it pupua? Surely they dont mean "some bunny", like a paw or a bit of tail... does it mean any bunny in general, rather than a specific bunny (e.g. lost pet)?


mpre53

Perhaps etsiä is a verb that requires a partitive object? I don't know the full range of partitive verbs. It seems you could look for something yet never find it, so it doesn't always reach a result.


_Fyri_

Right! Maybe because it is because it referrs to an incomplete action--like cleaning or painting!


Plthoubias

I feel like your explanation could be close.

Etsin pupua, löysin pupun. I am looking for a bunny, I found a bunny.


Cindy96394

Why is "looking for" not the same as "searching for"? In English we use both


Plthoubias

"Etsiminen" could be both. "Searching" is perhaps closer as a word, but "looking for" would fit the purpose here as well.


adam612765

As a native English speaker, "searching for" just sounds weird here. You would never say it that way. You might say "we are searching for" but as a question or would be "looking for"


notaderm

I switched the "the" and the "a" and got it wrong


Plthoubias

That is because of the way the articles work English. At the beginning, you don't have any idea of the bunny used in the sentence, so it'll have "unclear" article "a", and in the latter sentence the same bunny is referenced again so this time around it'll have the "clear" article "the". And I started with "the" in this comment, as it is already clear from the context that I am referring to the bunny used in the sentence we are discussing about.


noccca

That's true in a vacuum, but on duolingo you'll find many sentences with a 'the' just handed to you in the first sentence.

In medias res, as it were...


balpers

But how would you say "They're looking for a bunny. Maybe a bunny is over there"? I wrote that for this sentence and got marked wrong.


DavidHough15

I think you would change the word order: He etsivät pupua. Ehkä tuolla on pupu.


mpre53

Ehkä tuolla on pupu would be "maybe there is a bunny over there" which is pretty much the same thing. English likes phantom subjects like there is or it is.


DavidHough15

I know some linguists have argued that there is the subject in expressions like there are those who say... or there is a bunny in the box. The more straightforward explanation is that this is an adverbial expression and the subject is the noun phrase that immediately follows the verb. This was certainly the case historically. It is certainly the case in analogous expressions -- there stands the old castle, there remain several things to discuss, yonder lies the grave of my grandfather, here comes everybody. I guess an argument for there sometimes being a subject is that in some dialects, not mine, the verb is always singular rather than agreeing with the following noun phrase in number. This seems like a thin reed to hang anything on. I don't recall what the other arguments are, but I think they are all theory-internal: "our theory requires that this be an NP, not a locative adverbial".


[deactivated user]

    Same for me, really tired of these small details getting wrong.


MathWizard7

    What is the translation for the word "for" here? Does partitive case serves as the function here?


mpre53

    Etsiä. Means to seek, to look for, etc.


noccca

    In a weird way, exactly yes – 'for' takes the role of Finnish partitive here.

    The Weird: 'for' is the "case" that English demands for this object of 'search'.


shekhar761266

    exactly the same answer ss in suggestions but still shows mistake

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.