1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oho, väärä kirkko."

"Oho, väärä kirkko."

Translation:Oh, the wrong church.

July 4, 2020

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Silly forcing the article "the" even in English, oh no, wrong church seems perfectly acceptable


susan878683

    Oh no, the wrong church

    works equally well


RobertEddy

    No bride. Must be another church (poor guy, this day is going badly)


N.B.933048

    What is the difference between väärä and väärin ?


Antti546484

    The "väärä" needs objective, like "tämä on väärä auto" -> "this is the wrong car".

    The "väärin" doesn't need objective, like "tämä on väärin" -> "this is wrong".


VinnyHo1

    Oh, wrong church!


Greg272872

    Wrong church is enough no need for the


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Kun astut kirkkoon ja se on Skientologian kirkko.


Spinach_Sheik

    Ope should also be accepted, right?


Suzanne926195

    Oops can also be used.


K1WK3j2U

    It accepts "vaara" which is wrong and has been reported


Oxartum

    Wouldn't this also mean «Oh, a fake church», in the sense that it's a building that is made to look like a church, but isn't? Or a church that was desacralised and became something else (there is a pub that was a church in Dublin, so it is not such a strange question).

    This is what first came to my head when I came across this sentence today, but then I remembered this sentence from previous sessions and got it right. If it cannot have the other meaning, what would a Finn say to express that?


Ella939416

    So, according to Google translate, "fake church" would be "väärennetty kirkko"


Ella939416

    Which, according to wiktionary, is "väärentää" in the past participle ("tty). Väärentää is väärä (wrong) plus "ntää", which apparently means (direct quote from Wiktionary) "Forms causative verbs from adjectives, meaning "causing to become" or "making"", so the equivalent of the English suffix "en" or "fy".


DrFerno

    But the real question is : What was in this church?


JenniferAb178157

    Oh no the wrong church was in correct. Why??


DK710623

    for some reason oops is ok but oh no is not. They both me the same to me

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.