1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko hänellä tarpeeksi kanaa…

"Onko hänellä tarpeeksi kanaa?"

Translation:Does she have enough chicken?

July 4, 2020

6 Comments


SheilaRobb5

So what is - Has she enough chicken?


OskarLearns

They is an acceptable translation of hän


KristianKumpula

Because "they" can be singular. The singular "they" is commonly used when the gender of the person being referred to is unknown or non-binary.


daadaadaaren

why kanaa and not kana?


KristianKumpula

Because a word that expresses an amount triggers partitive case.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.