1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Lause on ranskaa."

"Lause on ranskaa."

Translation:The sentence is French.

July 4, 2020

12 Comments


daadaadaaren

why ranskaa and not ranska


KristianKumpula

Because the sentence is not the entirety of the French language, so partitive case is required.


JamesTWils

So, in a way, the sentence is some French?


KristianKumpula

Yes. It doesn't really work like an adjective, like it does in the English translation, but more like a mass noun.


RonaldFitc

Mass noun? Never saw the phrase before.


KristianKumpula

As google defines it, a mass noun is a noun denoting something that cannot be counted (e.g. a substance or quality), in English usually a noun which lacks a plural in ordinary usage and is not used with the indefinite article, e.g. china, happiness.


DavidCheat1

Why not 'in French'?


LiiMai

In French = ranskaksi


Suda76286

it is accepted now


Jeroen44

Is it partitive case because there are zillions of sentence of which some are French? Does that call for the partitive case? In a sentence like: this car is Japanese, would then the partitive ca Se be used too?


Boarcas

It's because the sentence is only a part of the whole French language.

The car is a countable item and doesn't require partitive.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.