1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teillä on kaunis kantele."

"Teillä on kaunis kantele."

Translation:You have a beautiful kantele.

July 4, 2020

11 Comments


RachhekShr

Why is it Teillä here instead of Sinullä? I think both of them mean 'You have'.


Anna839191

Both are correct. If it doesn't accept one of them, report it!


Senja105768

Sinulla (note that the last letter is an a, not an ä*) refers to a singular you, and teillä to a plural you. So if you got the English sentence, both 'sinulla'and 'teillä' should be accepted, but if you got the Finnish sentence, there is a difference in meaning, though the translation is the same.

*Though 'sinä' has an ä in it, the stem that is used to attach the adessive-ending -lla/-llä to, is 'sinu-'. Because of vowel harmony and the u that is in the stem, the ending becomes -lla. If the word/stem has 'a', 'o' or 'u', the ending will also use those same 'back vowels' (a/o/u), and if the word/stem has 'ä', 'ö', 'y' or ONLY 'i' and/or 'e' (so no a, o, u, ä, ö or y), the ending uses 'front vowels' (ä/ö/y).


TheDorku

Is there a difference between teillä and sinulla?


Mel533776

Te --> teillä = y'all, youse, you guys, you lot (plural)

Sinä (sä) --> sinulla = you (thou) (singular)

I understand that the plural can also be used as a formal way to address a single person, as in many other European languages.


J.C.M.H.

Yes: plural "you" vs. singular "you".


TheDorku

Thanks to both of you.


NobuoTanig

what is kantele?


Jae_Grey

Kantele on suomalainen soitin.

Kantele is a Finnish instrument.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kantele


Orri197864

Tämä on suomalainen soitin. Remember? ;)


FreyFrey214

I almost I wrote "you have a beautiful man."loll

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.