1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What is the currency of this…

"What is the currency of this country?"

Translation:Quelle est la monnaie de ce pays ?

July 4, 2020

8 Comments


imagine2

Why not: "Qu'est-ce que c'est la monnaie de ce pays?"


Phyllis718319

Why is it wrong to say: Qu'est ce que la monnaie de ce pays?


MatheusAmazonas

Maybe you're missing the verb (est) after the "que": Qu'est-ce que est la monnaie de ce pays?


Sal-MCS

I used it with 'est' and still rejected


Beatrice61889

Why not this? La monnaie de ce pays est quoi?


BarbaraSeifert

When would you use 'devise' if not in this context?


ilona.arends

I tried "Qu'est-ce qu'il y a la monnaie de ce pays?" It was rejected. Then I typed it into Google translate, just to see, Google translated my French sentence into the exact English sentence Duolingo had asked me to translate! I know Google isn't 100% accurate, but I'm wondering if my sentence is valid.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.