1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Are you painting a picture…

"– Are you painting a picture? – Yes, I am."

Translation:–Maalaatko taulua? – Maalaan.

July 4, 2020

22 Comments


LandonEmpey

Could Kuva not be used in this context?


KristianKumpula

The Finnish equivalent of "picture", which is "kuva", isn't as broad as its English equivalent. It mainly refers to a photograph.


one_half_3544

I've tried the full version: "Maalaatko sinä taulua? Minä maalaan" and it got rejected. Why?


HonzaZidek

I would understand this like: "Is it you, Mika, who is painting the picture?" and Juha answers: "It's me, Juha."


Carol920608

I wonder why "kyllä" is not used here.


Antti546484

It can be used, but it's unnecessary.


son_of_elendil

Why is "olen" not a correct translation?


HonzaZidek

Because the concept of using the auxiliary (to be) in the positive answer works only in English, and not in Finnish :) In Finnish you have to repeat the main verb.

  • "Oletko vanha?" "Olen." (Are you old? Yes, I am.)
  • "Maalaatko taulua?" "Maalaan." (Are you painting the picture? Yes, I am.)

KristianKumpula

Because the "olla" verb is not used in the question.


kiurii

I am wondering why the answer "Maalaatko te taulua? Maalaan" is considered as wrong.


merilingo0

I think that here sinä is the correct form


KristianKumpula

Both "sinä" and "te" works because "you" can be both singular and plural. However, the verb needs to agree with the subject about number. "Maalaatko" is singular whereas "te" is plural so there is no subject-verb concord. The correct form for the verb would be "maalaatteko".


nobina12

So, is it possible to skip the subject in a question? and when?


KristianKumpula

It's possible to skip the subject in any kind of sentence when the subject is either in 1st person or 2nd person. Additionally, clauses containing a passive verb and clauses that express the weather (e.g. "sataa") or some kind of physical sensation (e.g. "minua sattuu") or emotional sensation (e.g. "minua pelottaa") inherently lack a subject if there is no copula. The personal pronouns in the two previous examples are objects.


Wojtek305688

I also think the sentence coyid be finished with Olen instead of Maalaan , correct me if i am wrong


KristianKumpula

The answer needs to match the question, so no. The question word used here is "maalaatko". Using "olen" as the answer would be fitting only if the question word were "oletko" instead.


clairelanc3

When do you have to add te? Do you realize was tajutatteko te and atr you painting only maalaatko. I got it wrong in the first sentence for not adding te, and wrong in the second one for adding it.


KristianKumpula

1st person and 2nd person pronouns are optional.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.