1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pauline n'a jamais payé un s…

"Pauline n'a jamais payé un seul bouquet de fleurs."

Translation:Pauline never paid for a single bouquet of flowers.

July 4, 2020

10 Comments


Sue413519

I think 'bunch' of flowers should be accepted.


Crotchet

'Bouquet' is used in England for a formal bunch of flowers, such as might be carried by a bride, or presented to a musician or actor after an admired performance. Otherwise 'bunch' is used


Ihab414970

What's wrong with "Pauline n'a jamais payée..." since pauline is feminine


Andre872035

You change the endings with auxiliary ÊTRE, not with AVOIR


ejm_etherwork

I typed "Pauline never paid for one single bouquet of flowers" and am unclear why that would be incorrect. It is along the lines of "not even one bouquet". If I am wrong, how would one say that Pauline had never paid for one bouquet?


adrianjorre

Pauline HAS never paid for a bouquet of flowers


NED524575

"Pauline has never paid for a single bouquet of flowers" is a literal translation and should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.