1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tajuan nyt, että ne ovat rik…

"Tajuan nyt, että ne ovat rikki."

Translation:I realize now that they are broken.

July 4, 2020

15 Comments


Jean-LoupR

"I now realise..." Should be acceptable


Hyst111

Same goes for: "I am now realizing ..."


Aixiae

What is "ne"? It hasn't showed up until now, nor is it in the tips for this topic


notaderm

It is the plural of se (it)


Aixiae

Ah, thanks! They did mention it a couple of topics ago, but since it hasn't showed up much it was completely wiped out of my memory...


Bert897417

So ne refers to things and he to persons in plural?


DJmatexx

Exactly, he is people and ne is everything else ("where are the forks? They are here" is an example for the use of "ne" as "they")


gustavoser644070

If the comma is that important it should have an option for it before että


sekondname

Is it "realise" only as in thinking, not as in making something real? For example: "She worked hard on realising her dreams."

English is not my native language.


Taurelve

I think tajuta only works with thinking, not making something real. Perhaps the verb toteuttaa would work for that second meaning.


CX948

I don't think it matters that English isn't your first language; anyone who doesn't know Finnish would also not know if tajuta includes the latter meaning that you mentioned.


Bert897417

So ne refers to things and to persons?


Taurelve

In writing, I believe he is for people, and ne for animals and things. But in spoken Finnish, ne is also used for people.


Nevermind98

"I am now realizing that they are broken"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.