1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I never drink your coffee; i…

"I never drink your coffee; it's too bitter."

Translation:Je ne bois jamais de ton café, il est trop amer.

July 4, 2020

5 Comments


DOette

Why us de needed here? Is it because someone's coffe is not the same as the class coffee in general?


Josh113410

It says it's not necessary, but I'm wondering whether there's any difference in meaning.


--Roody--

I don't see how de can possibly be the indefinite article because articles can't be used with a modifier like ton.

My theory is that de is a preposition here, used with jamais and ton café to form an expression of quantity. So this expression (jamais de ton café) is analogous to beaucoup de ton café or plus de ton café.

This is just a hypothesis. I hope someone who actually knows will weigh in soon.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Je ne bois jamais ton café, c'est trop amer. Accepted :)


RichardSus4

moi aussi, pourquoi "de ton café"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.