1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä en ole valmis, vaikka o…

"Minä en ole valmis, vaikka on jo iltapäivä."

Translation:I am not ready, although it is already afternoon.

July 4, 2020

11 Comments


Izabela_K

I've reported this already, but just writing out a comment too to say that already would most commonly go at the very end. Putting it before afternoon gives it a slightly awkward sound.


Sarah803697

From my perspective (UK) putting "already" last would give an awkward sound (possibly more American?).


simon486678

Agreed. Already at the end is certainly odd.


simon486678

Agreed. Already at the end is certainly odd.


Sarah803697

If I wanted to be a bit nit-picky about the English translation, I'd say that "it is already THE afternoon" would be a better version.


simon486678

Well, months of pleasure from Sarah, but here I disagree. I think it is fine as is. ;)


CyclOrBit

What about 'regardless' instead of 'although'?


Andrew317096

Or possibly change the implication on the sentance and say "only afternoon" implying that the speaker still has time to get ready.


Jeroen44

Why isn't the a in ilta changed in ä, when combined with päivä, so that vowel harmony is preserved?


CyclOrBit

Because the rule of vowels harmony says that if there are compound words, each word keeps its own system.


Kunducs

Why even though isn't an option here?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.