1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Avevamo pensato a diversi no…

"Avevamo pensato a diversi nomi per il figlio."

Translation:We had thought of different names for the son.

August 5, 2014

30 Comments


benczurp

I guess "for our son" should be acceptable. Whose sone would it be "by default"?


Cantchooseaname

It doesn't necessarily have to make sense, Duolingo is supposed to teach you grammar and syntax after all.


JusteenB

True but I agree that it should be accepted. It's accepted in several other sentences so I think it should be for this one too.


Arnold193698

¿Do grammar and syntax exist in a vacuum?


som3rsault

our son is accepted :)


bellichka

"for our son" should be accepted. If possessive can be indicated in other instances with the definite article, it should be acceptable here.


nickwahh

The english is weird here. Either say "our son" or "the boy", but "the son" makes it seem like someone else's child. In which case, why are you the ones choosing a name?


[deactivated user]

    It's possibly Rowan Atkinson & friends and they might also be naming the father & the holy goat. ;-)


LSXYZ9

    conosciamo già l'inglese. concentriamoci sull'italiano


Noell52

    How do you know when to use "avevamo" instead of "eravamo?" Anybody?


-anamarija-

    I used to learn German in school and there was this rule: when the verb expresses state or movement, eg die, live, go... 'essere' is used. In any other type of action, like think, ask etc you use 'avere'. I noticed a few verbs where this didn't work, but in general that's how i see it. hope it helps, and if anyone has a better exoplanation, i'd like to hear it too :)


Melanie294716

    Most verbs take the avere conjugation in the perfect tenses before the past participle, while select other verbs require the use of essere.

    These are some common verbs that use ESSERE for the auxilary: andare arrivare bastare cadere capitare  costare crollare dimagrire  dipendere diventare durare  entrare esistere essere giungere morire nascere partire piacere provenire  rimanere scadere sembrare sfuggire  sparire stare succedere tornare uscire venire

    Eravamo andati a scuola. Ero stato bene. Lei era caduta dalla sedia!

    These verbs, like in the passato prossimo, require the past participle to match in gender and number.

    Most other verbs use AVERE: Avevo visto un cane fuori. Aveva corso tutti i giorni quell'anno. Etc. It's all about memorizing the verbs that require essere, but luckily they are the same for the other tenses! If you Google 'essere auxiliary verbs' you can get a better explanation and the less common verbs that require essere as well!


Roadlawyer

    How I learned it when I first took Italian was that essere was used with verbs of movement (andare), inactivity (rimanere), states of being (diventare) or having to do with the home, per esempio - è stato a casa.


supu1

    There are some rules and a few exceptions. Most important rules. AVERE. One uses "avere" when after the verb there is (or there could be) a direct object (verbi transitivi) E.g. : "Ho mangiato (una mela)", "Ho visto (Paolo)", " Ho salutato (la mamma)".

    ESSERE One uses "essere" when there isn't a direct object (verbi intransitivi). I.e. : Movement: andare, tornare, .... Change, No change: diventare, nascere, rimanere. "Sono andato (a scuola)", "Sono rimasto fermo". One uses essere with reflexive verbs: "mi sono vestito", "mi sono pentito".


    Some verbs need sometimes avere sometimes essere: E.g. : "Sono corso a casa", "Ho corso una gara".


    Verbs about weather can use both. E.g.: "E' piovuto", "Ha piovuto".

    Exceptions. Some verbs pretend avere even if they are "intransitivi". For istance the following: rinunciare, pedalare, camminare, scherzare, mentire, ...


supu1

    No idea why something has become bold


BrendaFree3

    My answer " We had thought of different names for the child" should be accepted.


NathanCohe208206

    Logically, if the noun markers are omitted for close relatives, eg ,mio figlio, then the marker should be more specific in an analogous sentence, i.e., "our son". 'The son" sounds odd in the same way "the wife" sounded off a few sentences ago.


SueWaller

    why not "pensato di"


DavidBresk

    "pensato di" sounds like you were thinking of something, like contemplating them. Unlike in English 'think' doesn't require a postposition.


BrendaFree3

    My answer " we had thought of different names for the child:" should be accepted.


zP53QS3g

    "the son" is an example of poor English, it denotes an certain level of education by the speaker or, in this case, Duolingo.


DaviddeSou3

    Isn't several acceptable for diversi?


-anamarija-

    nooo, several means pochi or alcuni, diversi is different.


EmilyLarse4

    How come child works here but kid does not?


CatherineK153278

    Why il figlio? I thought you didn't need 'il' when it was a close relative and singular.


sumemon

    i thought this was supposed to be present perfect


Keith352848

    Why do we use "a" here, which seems so very counter-intuitive? Could this also be "Avevamo pensato di diversi nomi..."?


scottishmags

    a few sentences ago duolingo translated figlio as boy. Now I have repeated their own answer they say I am wrong ..


Pushkina111

    I understand that in Italian there is no need to use in this sentence; however, the English makes no sense. The (understood in Italian) needs to be in the English.


JulieHoltzman

    ANNOYING > I didn't get a chance to say it !!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.