1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puhuvatko he sujuvaa viroa?"

"Puhuvatko he sujuvaa viroa?"

Translation:Do they speak fluent Estonian?

July 4, 2020

18 Comments


Felipe4105

Do they speak Estonian fluently? - I think this should also work.


pieni_chilipalko

"Puhuvatko he sujuvasti viroa/viroa sujuvasti?"


PatriciaCr301469

Seems like "Are they speaking fluent Estonian" should also be correct.


JK_Ironak

What about "Are they speaking..."?


Anna839191

Yeah that works too! Remember to report all missing alternative translations


Lefa82

Can one ommit "he"? In other words, is "Puhuvatko sujuvaa viroa?" correct?


SuomihhiChang-e

No - the third-person pronouns are generally not omissible.


Lefa82

Oh, OK. Gotcha. Thanks.


Alkrem

What part of speech is sujuvaa?


Alkrem

Wow. I have never heard about such a part of speech before. Thanks a lot, Lefa82!


pieni_chilipalko

"part of speech" - "sanaluokka"

If you want to try asking about this in the future, in Finnish, you can say e.g.: "Minkä sanaluokan sana x on?"

"Sujuva" (sing. part. "sujuvaa") is a present participle, that is, a verb that resembles an adjective. It's derived from the verb "sujua", which is a bit hard to translate but can be found in sentences such as "Miten sujuu?" (How is it going?), "Sujuuko kaikki suunnitelman mukaan?" (Is everything running/going according to plan?) etc. Other participles introduced in this course include at least "syötävä" (syödä) and "juotava" (juoda).


Alkrem

Thank you, pieni_chilipalko! 'Present participle' explains.


Lefa82

I'm sorry. I misread your question. Sujuva is and adjective, while sujuvaa, specifically, is partitive.


Alkrem

It's OK. ) Thanks for your feedback!


RonaldFitc

I typed suyuvaa and was marked wrong. The right answer, it said, was suyuvaa. So, you can see that there is a problem.


RonaldFitc

Make that sujuvaa in each case.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.