"He loves talking about his culture."

Translation:Il adore parler de sa culture.

July 4, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeGourdin

Why is it not Il aime ?


[deactivated user]

    Love is (apparently) much stronger than like.

    Ask all of my ex-girlfriends.


Tracy105258

    That was my question, too. After looking at things, it seems 'adorer' is used for 'loving' inanimate or non-concrete things, while 'aimer' is used to just 'like' these things. (Although it seems counter-intuitive to me.) I could be wrong and would welcome any better explanations.


Boffin10

    Very helpful. Thank you!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.