1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Pöllönen, are you ready? –…

"– Pöllönen, are you ready? – Yes, I am."

Translation:– Pöllönen, oletko sinä valmis? – Olen.

July 4, 2020

23 Comments


Timo-opettelee

"Yes, I am" would be more precisely translated as "Kyllä olen". The current translation of "Olen" just means "I am", which doesn't match the English text.

Other alternatives that should be accepted:

  • Kyllä olen.

  • Kyllä minä olen.

  • Olen minä.


samulili

Well, you can't translate word for word. Or you can but it's not the goal. In English, it would be unnatural and too terse to say just "I am". In Finnish it would be superfluous to say "Kyllä olen". (Unless you want to show some attitude.) So it's correct, too, but not more precise.


_Fyri_

Olen minä? Is that really grammatically correct?


SherryWade

So why was the answer "-On" on the other exact same question?


AGreatUserName

Because the question was onko, not oletko.

Is it hot at you? - It is.
Are you ready? - I am.


Katie105875

Why is it sometimes "olen" and sometimes just "on" but translated it means the same?


Zia177448

It depends on what the verb in a complete sentence would be. If the sentence would be "Olen valmis" (I'm ready), you use "Olen".

If the complete sentence would be "Minulla on kylmä" (I'm cold), then you'd use "On". There are a number of phrases that require the -lla/ -llä + on construction (like kylmä, kuuma, kiire, jano, nälkä). You'll just have to remember which these are (and there aren't too many of them, so it's not an endless list).


pieni_chilipalko

Yep, the translations might be a bit misleading.

(minä) olen = I am

(minulla) on = I have (got)

However, since the English translation to e.g. ,"Onko sinulla kylmä" (lit. "Have you got/Do you have cold?") is "Are you cold?", the answer there is "Yes, I am" whereas the answer to the Finnish question is "(Minulla) on (kylmä)" (I have got cold).


joustava

to me it seems that when asked 'are you ...' (plural) the question should be answered with 'we are'. My Finnish is still rusty so not sure.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, if the Finnish question also literally translates to "are you" instead of "have you got". And plural you questions can also be addressed to just one person if you are being polite, but then the person is more likely to answer it with "I am" instead of "we are". :)

"Oletteko te valmiita?" - literal translation: Are you ready? (If it were addressed to one person: Oletko sinä valmis?, polite: Oletteko te valmis?)

"Kyllä (me) olemme". - lit. Yes we are.

"Onko teillä kylmä?" - literal translation: Do you have cold?/Have you got cold?

"(Kyllä) on" - lit. Yes, we have.


DrFerno

Is ”Yes” alone accepted as an answer ? Because ”Yes I am” sounds weird for me.


Kya797

Would joo on not be appropriate if kyllä on is?


rita631396

My answer was "Pöllönen, oletko sinä valmis?" "Olen." Duo says it's wrong. Why? Is it just a question of punctuation? I find it a bit absurd...


anne483250

report that, there is nothing wrong with your answer


nidharlulu

is it really wrong to say "oletko valmis?" my native friend say it that way and it is marked wrong by duolingo


milla377544

An other, more formal way to say is : Pöllönen oletteko valmis?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, although it does sound like we're in the army. :)


Matthew784565

does "olet sina valmis?" make sense in finnish context?


AGreatUserName

You need the -ko to make it clear that it's a question. Oletko sinä valmis? Simply putting the verb before the subject, as in English, is not enough as that can also be done in statements.


care_123

Why can't I answer with 'on'?


Taurelve

If the verb in the question is onko, then the answer uses on. Thus 'Onko sinulla nälkä?' 'On'. This is translated as "Are you hungry?" "I am", but it more literally says "Is hunger on you?" "It is."

Likewise, the verb ovatko is answered by ovat.

But if the question uses oletko, the answer needs olen. And if the question uses oletteko, the answer needs olemme.


kojotenzerfall

Finns who explain why the language is a certain way and not another, you guys are goated and I appreciate you so much. ;-; Duolingo can be so confusing by itself.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.