Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The sofa is expensive."

Translation:De bank is duur.

4 years ago

8 Comments


dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

I'm sure there are a few dozen Dutch jokes based on the fact that bank and sofa are the same word.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Actually there aren't, I can't think of any. Probably because we have much better candidates, such as:

Als achter vliegen vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegen achterna.

If flies fly behind flies, then flies are following flies.

4 years ago

AmberOgbor

If "sofa" is "bank", then why did I learn "zetel" & why is that wrong?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zetel generally is mainly used in Belgium, plus it refers to a (comfy) chair and not to a sofa.

http://www.ekornes.be/zetels-stressless

3 years ago

AmberOgbor

Well at least where I'm living in Belgium, it's a sofa.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

As a rule of thumb, the course does not include words that are primarily used in Belgium. Other examples of that are appelsien for orange and nonkel for uncle.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

generally speaking, sofa and couch are same things, right?

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Yes. They are.

2 years ago