1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The sofa is expensive."

"The sofa is expensive."

Translation:De bank is duur.

August 5, 2014

8 Comments


dwarven_hydra

I'm sure there are a few dozen Dutch jokes based on the fact that bank and sofa are the same word.


Susande

Actually there aren't, I can't think of any. Probably because we have much better candidates, such as:

Als achter vliegen vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegen achterna.

If flies fly behind flies, then flies are following flies.


AmberOgbor

If "sofa" is "bank", then why did I learn "zetel" & why is that wrong?


El2theK

Zetel generally is mainly used in Belgium, plus it refers to a (comfy) chair and not to a sofa.

http://www.ekornes.be/zetels-stressless


AmberOgbor

Well at least where I'm living in Belgium, it's a sofa.


El2theK

As a rule of thumb, the course does not include words that are primarily used in Belgium. Other examples of that are appelsien for orange and nonkel for uncle.


Wei-Da

generally speaking, sofa and couch are same things, right?


lukman.A

Yes. They are.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.