1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö ja Kaisa ovat nyt naim…

"Väinö ja Kaisa ovat nyt naimisissa."

Translation:Väinö and Kaisa are now married.

July 4, 2020

14 Comments


TapirLuka

If you're talking to Väinö and Kaisa, wouldn't olette work too?


Boarcas

Yes, with a comma: "Väinö ja Kaisa, olette nyt naimisissa".


MyAppleTen

So they marry each other, right?


Boarcas

It's the most likely scenario, but the sentence could also mean that they're married to some other people. If wanting to be clear, it could be said "...ovat nyt naimisissa keskenään" ("...are now married to each other").


BarAdal3

What is the correct unconjugated word for naimisissa and what does it mean?


ToddiDotti

I believe it is naiminen, which basically means sex. So naimisissa translates to something like "in sexes", from what I understand


Boarcas

Not exactly, no. "Olla naimisissa" comes from the noun "naiminen" (getting married). "Naiminen" also has a colloquial meaning of having sex. The noun derives from the verb "naida", which means "to marry someone" or colloquially to have sex. So they're two different meanings.

Due to this, one should be careful when using the word "naida". Using it with a wrong form of an object (or without one) can be misunderstood as something quite different.


Stew197300

That's very interesting. I wonder if it would be possible for the development team to indicate declension or conjugation information on the mouse-over hints?


PeterFairc1

Ovat wasn't an option and olette would work


Viktoriya673916

The words order in English is not right!


AHHHHH987

how can I tell if im supposed to use "ovat", what makes it "ovat" and not, say, "Olette" or "Olemme"?


sekondname

Ovat = (they) are. Olette = (plural you) are. Olemme = (we) are. So somewhat like you can't say "We you're married", you can't say "Me olette naimisissa".

English can get confusing with its singular and plural you, singular they, "are" being used for both you's as well as the rest of the plural forms... So I guess it's harder for native English speakers to learn Finnish because to them these things are natural.


chiquito_8

Duolingo lore is interesting

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.