1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle parle tout le temps d'a…

"Elle parle tout le temps d'amour."

Translation:She talks about love all the time.

July 4, 2020

7 Comments


Jin.I

How about "Elle parle d'amour tout le temps"? It is wrong?


GraemeSarg

I don't think so, but the standard place for an adverbial phrase is after the conjugated verb, which is what Duo is trying to indicate to you.


HarishAbbe3

Somewhere on duolingo i had learnt "Sitesurf's comments that all the times = toutes les fois. I may be misremembering the meaning but i am sure that it was "Toutes les fois".....


Jojo553168

Tout le tempsAll the time
Toutes les foisEvery time


RupaliChad1

Why not de after parle


GraemeSarg

Adverbs are typically placed after the conjugated verb so it is quite common for them to come between a verb and its preposition.

This is still "parler de" even with an intervening adverbial phrase.


Suppremer1

There's always this one female friend

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.