1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Syötkö sinä pullaa?"

"Syötkö sinä pullaa?"

Translation:Do you eat pulla?

July 4, 2020

6 Comments


Phill120516

How about "Are you eating pulla?"


Miska829335

Would be correct, but in different contexts. First is about eating bun in general, the second option is about eating bun at the moment.


[deactivated user]

    Pulla is a very specific sweet bun In Finland, its not a savoury roll as a bread roll is its a pastry so bun is too general a translation


    [deactivated user]

      No need to always have the articles in the questions, surely by now omitting the sinä should be accepted????


AGreatUserName

      I'm guessing you mean pronoun (e.g. "you") and not article (e.g. "the", "a")

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.