"Itken."

Translation:I am crying.

July 4, 2020

16 Comments


Liisa.B

Why can't we say "I cry"?


pieni_chilipalko

Report it if it's not accepted.


Stew197300

It is fixed now.


YosoyKristel

verbs: Itkeä (cry) (llorar)

Minä itken Sinä itket Hän itkee Me itkemme Te itkette He itkevät


neerbas7

Which part is "I" and "crying"?


LiiMai

(Minä) ItkeN = I

ITKEn = cry (itkeä -ä)

It always is itkeä -ä +something

Minä itke+n (I cry)

Sinä itke+t (you cry)

Hän itke+e (he/she cries)

Me itke+mme (we cry)

Te itke+tte (you (plural) cry)

He itke+vät (they cry)


LiiMai

(But this verb - the last letter + n/t/etc. doesn't alvays work exactly like that. It depends on the verb and it's ending :3 )


PrabhuSund

That was elaborate. Will apply to a whole set of verbs!! Kiittos !


Lawrence335643

I'm confused why it accepted 'itkee' in this situation. According to your examples here, i should have got this wrong...


___Netta___

Itket is "you are crying", not "I am crying". Has anyone else gotten this discrepancy?


chiquito_8

Why is there no minä?


LiiMai

In Finnish you can say without minä, sinä, me, or te. The person can be seen from the verb ((minä) itkeN, (sinä itkeT etc). However, hän and he must be said, because it doesn't sound good (I don't know if there is a "real" reason ^^).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.