1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why is French an important l…

"Why is French an important language?"

Translation:Miksi ranska on tärkeä kieli?

July 4, 2020

9 Comments


nordist

Koska se on maailmankieli jota puhutaan, opetetaan ja opiskellaan kaikissa maanosissa


HerraKallio

Is "Miksi on ranska tärkeä kieli?" incorrect or does it just sound weird? And how about an "on" in the end of the sentence?


KristianKumpula

The subject and verb are inverted in English questions, but this does not happen in Finnish when the question begins with an interrogative word instead of a verb. The subject in this sentence is "French" and the verb is "is". A statement would begin with "French is...", but they are inverted because it's a question. Finnish would do the same only if the question were to begin with a verb, as in "onko ranska...".


MikaLaari1

Both sound weird, although not really incorrect. I would only expect to encounter them in poetry or song lyrics.


9bokjD9B

sometimes the answers place 'on' at the end .... is there an easy way to know when to do this?


MikaLaari1

Do you have an example?


emygrl99

Would love to know this as well


elpacleb

Onko lause "Miksi ranska tärkeä kieli on?" väärä vastaus?


MikaLaari1

It is understandable although it sounds strange because of the word order. It's more or less how Yoda in the Star Wars movies would speak: "Why French an important language is."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.