1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yay! Welcome!"

"Yay! Welcome!"

Translation:Jee! Tervetuloa!

July 4, 2020

10 Comments


RenuBala74918

I learn only one word because i am new student


J18_Bharati

Does Tevetuloa mean "welcome" as in "welcome to our home" or "thanks, welcome"?


Alienoora

The meaning of "tervetuloa" is closely to "welcome to our home".


ru_ro

So how to say "You are welcome" as the reply for "thank you" then?


Rk5I3

It means "welcome to this place" no matter if it's your home or a city or a country.


Nublu1234

it just welcome you can use it in any form you want


Aweuek

Jee is a word that mostly only youngsters use. Not much heard in common life.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.