"Tu certamente dirai la verità."

Translation:You certainly will tell the truth.

August 5, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MARAWUGU

"will say" should be allowed!!


mjustiniano1

Say and tell are not interchangeable. "You will say the truth" is not good english.


seanwtreacy

It's fine English. It's just a tad more casual.


Rompip

'Certainly you will tell the truth' was not allowed. I know the word order is different but it sounded more natural to me. Can anyone help me with a reason why it is wrong? Thanks


PastaPaone

You will certainly tell the truth. Not quite rigbt word order, also wrong.


rhhpk

"You will certainly tell the truth" is the correct word order. The word order here has a different emphasis - we'd use it in English to contradict someone e.g. in answer to "I won't tell the truth", we might say "Oh yes, you certainly will tell the truth". Otherwise, it's the word order you've used.


David824510

Accepted 3/2/22


Roadlawyer

I agree, I said the same thing.


Praystation

I agree completely!


eterryd

"you certainly will speak the truth" should also be allowed.


BampaOwl

"You certainly will tell the truth" is accepted 1/1/21.


RichardWil528737

Will "definitely" do instead of certainly. The two are near-synonyms in English


5Pc9Zlfk

With ether word order or using tell or say i would understand it to mean someone was interrogating me with a bright light


Stella519409

What about 'You will definitely tell the truth'? Marked wrong


Lng52-._

"You surely will tell the truth" also accepted per Duo (April 14, 2020).


YusufDanij

Certainly and definitely are synonyms but definitely isnt accepted


HectorCG0985

This must be accepted, what do you think?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.