1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ne voyageraient pas dans…

"Ils ne voyageraient pas dans ce vieil avion."

Translation:They wouldn't travel in that old plane.

July 4, 2020

7 Comments


angus390025

I got the listening exercise. I typed what I thought I heard (singular) but the correct answer was plural. Do these sentences sound different to a well-tuned French ear?


Atervanda

I can't claim to have a well-tuned French ear, but they sound exactly the same according to https://www.cnrtl.fr/morphologie/voyager

You can also input both sentences at https://ttsmp3.com/ and select Léa or Mathieu (the voices Duolingo uses), to compare them. There's no difference.


angus390025

Ah, yes. GScottOliver told me about the Lea/Mathieu website before. I had forgotten about that. Thank you. I agree that they sound alike.

There are several of these in the Would You and New Job skills. I reported a few, but after a while I just started typing the plural version all the time to avoid missing them.


stupefaite

il ne voyagerait pas dans ce vieil avion is now accepted, maybe thanks to you.


ChefeBispo

"Fly" in lieu of "travel" should be accepted if not preferred.


Martyn413385

Agreed. The given English version may be a literal translation but would be very unlikely to be used.


larry684923

They wouldn't travel in that old beanie, even with the propeller on top.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.