1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Maito on tässä."

"Maito on tässä."

Translation:The milk is right here.

July 4, 2020

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The milk is over here


DeityPsymon

    The previous lesson I did had us deal with adding "a" to the end of nouns and adjectives. I would suppose that milk is a "mass noun" as people were calling it, so why do we not have "maitoa on tässä" ?


Pearlie488208

    I agree with you. Nobody has clarified that.


XsSf3

    In this case, we are actually talking about the milk carton and that's why we can say "Maito on tässä". The other option would be "Tässä on maitoa" (some milk).


Scott872650

    Right here? 'Here' would be more accurate.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.