1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Isä itkee harvoin."

"Isä itkee harvoin."

Translation:Father cries rarely.

July 4, 2020

7 Comments


balpers

What, if any, are the rules regarding placement of adverbs relative to the verb in Finnish sentences?


MCRmadness

In a short sentence like this, the adverb sounds the best when it comes after the verb. If you write "Isä harvoin itkee." or "Harvoin isä itkee.", they are possible but they sounds poetic/lyrical.

I googled a bit and found this website that lists adverbs with example sentences and from there you can see that the adverbs most of the time are either before or after the verb but like with everything, Finnish has pretty free word order so it's not wrong to put it somewhere else either.


Andreas1974

The word order in the English sentence doesn't look right to me. You could probably put "rarely" last if you really want to emphasise it, but the standard way would be "Father rarely cries".


Ella939416

Either way is accepted, but I guess they put it in a more similar way to the Finnish to help.


DrFerno

It’s very unnatural to talk about our father by naming him "Father". In those sentences, it would be more natural to see ”My/our father” or ”Dad”.


W00dent0p

Maybe just me, but in the slowed down pronunciation of itkee, the t isn't audible at all. Doesn't seem right

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.