"De vrouw wil een glas wijn."

Translation:The woman wants a glass of wine.

4 years ago

15 Comments


MinhNguyen937702

can somebody tell me why it is "De vrouw wil" and not "De vrouw wilt"? Thanks

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because willen is an irregular verb that does not get a -t at the end of the word with the 3rd person singular.

2 years ago

9QUsqB
9QUsqB

Is there a distinction between a glass of wine and a wine glass? How would you say that the woman wants just the type of glass itself and not the drink?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

wine glass= wijnglas

2 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Does "glas" refer to both the substance and the – I'll call it a container – like in English?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes.

Een glas is gemaakt van glas = A glass is made out of glass.

The funny thing is that a glass can be made out of plastic. At least in Dutch we still call such a thing een glas if it is similar to a proper glass, e.g. Een plastic bierglas is irritant. = A plastic beer glass is annoying.

4 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

That's also true in English. There isn't another word for, say, a wine glass or a beer glass that's made out of plastic. (And it's also true that a plastic beer glass is annoying, even in English. ;-)

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

is there a difference between saying "wants" and "would like" a glass of wine?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Would like is a bit more polite and less intrusive, I would translate that to Dutch as wil graag or zou willen.

4 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

Thanks, I knew about 'wil graag' but not 'zou willen'. Very helpfl and useful to know.

3 years ago

SeaBear211

The sentence said I was wrong for saying: The woman wants a wine glass we have a wine glass in England, why is this not correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Wine glass = wijnglas, which is not the same as a glass of wine.

2 years ago

ChrisStehl

Why is lady instead of woman wrong in this sentence ?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Lady' would be 'mevrouw'.

2 years ago

MajidKhosh2

Wil or wilt?!

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.