1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouw wil een glas wijn."

"De vrouw wil een glas wijn."

Translation:The woman wants a glass of wine.

August 5, 2014

18 Comments


MinhNguyen937702

can somebody tell me why it is "De vrouw wil" and not "De vrouw wilt"? Thanks


El2theK

Because willen is an irregular verb that does not get a -t at the end of the word with the 3rd person singular.


9QUsqB

Is there a distinction between a glass of wine and a wine glass? How would you say that the woman wants just the type of glass itself and not the drink?


PaulineStinson

wine glass= wijnglas


dwarven_hydra

Does "glas" refer to both the substance and the – I'll call it a container – like in English?


Susande

Yes.

Een glas is gemaakt van glas = A glass is made out of glass.

The funny thing is that a glass can be made out of plastic. At least in Dutch we still call such a thing een glas if it is similar to a proper glass, e.g. Een plastic bierglas is irritant. = A plastic beer glass is annoying.


Soglio

That's also true in English. There isn't another word for, say, a wine glass or a beer glass that's made out of plastic. (And it's also true that a plastic beer glass is annoying, even in English. ;-)


Jacky101000

wil, it's irregular


jennesy

is there a difference between saying "wants" and "would like" a glass of wine?


Susande

Would like is a bit more polite and less intrusive, I would translate that to Dutch as wil graag or zou willen.


belgieman

Thanks, I knew about 'wil graag' but not 'zou willen'. Very helpfl and useful to know.


SeaBear211

The sentence said I was wrong for saying: The woman wants a wine glass we have a wine glass in England, why is this not correct?


El2theK

Wine glass = wijnglas, which is not the same as a glass of wine.


ChrisStehl

Why is lady instead of woman wrong in this sentence ?


xMerrie
Mod

'Lady' would be 'mevrouw'.


Garth575372

This sentenace should be "wilt". "Wil" is used for "i".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.