1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouw wil een glas wijn."

"De vrouw wil een glas wijn."

Translation:The woman wants a glass of wine.

August 5, 2014

26 Comments


MinhNguyen937702

can somebody tell me why it is "De vrouw wil" and not "De vrouw wilt"? Thanks


El2theK

Because willen is an irregular verb that does not get a -t at the end of the word with the 3rd person singular.


AkitFong

Could someone explain with more details why is it not wilt? So far we learned that 3rd person singular always use (stem+t), why is it different here?


HelsinkiVinicius

it is irregular as El2theK said


ben_de_leerling

I guess I don't know what irregular means. Does that just mean it breaks the rules? Like it's an exception?


simplyonewinged

Exactly! Irregular means "not following the rules" in this case the rules say "end with "t"" but the irregularity is the verb not ending with t (wilt - wil)


GaelicGirl2

It means the same as in english. Like will, can, am and have.

It's not he haves.

Or he wills go.


9QUsqB

Is there a distinction between a glass of wine and a wine glass? How would you say that the woman wants just the type of glass itself and not the drink?


PaulineStinson

wine glass= wijnglas


ben_de_leerling

Beautiful. Only in English would we have so many words to describe so few things. Horribly inefficient


GaelicGirl2

Yes english is very much an analytic language, it uses a lot of words to describe things. Both old English and Old dutch used to be a synthetic language. That term might give the wrong impression it does not mean artificial, it means the functions are embedded in the words through inflections. You dont need to construct big sentences around them.

Like ballcatcher vs the person that catches a ball.

Both languages used to have cases so one noun could hold a lot of information.

Both lost this system. But English is more analytic than Dutch, dutch compounds is part of the reason.


dwarven_hydra

Does "glas" refer to both the substance and the – I'll call it a container – like in English?


Susande

Yes.

Een glas is gemaakt van glas = A glass is made out of glass.

The funny thing is that a glass can be made out of plastic. At least in Dutch we still call such a thing een glas if it is similar to a proper glass, e.g. Een plastic bierglas is irritant. = A plastic beer glass is annoying.


Soglio

That's also true in English. There isn't another word for, say, a wine glass or a beer glass that's made out of plastic. (And it's also true that a plastic beer glass is annoying, even in English. ;-)


jennesy

is there a difference between saying "wants" and "would like" a glass of wine?


Susande

Would like is a bit more polite and less intrusive, I would translate that to Dutch as wil graag or zou willen.


belgieman

Thanks, I knew about 'wil graag' but not 'zou willen'. Very helpfl and useful to know.


Jacky101000

wil, it's irregular


SeaBear211

The sentence said I was wrong for saying: The woman wants a wine glass we have a wine glass in England, why is this not correct?


El2theK

Wine glass = wijnglas, which is not the same as a glass of wine.


ChrisStehl

Why is lady instead of woman wrong in this sentence ?


xMerrie

'Lady' would be 'mevrouw'.


AnikaVanderbilt

Why is it not, The woman would like a glass of wine?


GaelicGirl2

Would like is zou graag willen.


RezBeats

Dont understand how i got tgis one wrong, i wrote identical to the answer lol

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.