Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no puede matar al pollo."

Translation:He cannot kill the chicken.

5 years ago

131 Comments


jonbriden

I thought "pollo" only referred to the meat - shouldn't this be "gallina" as clearly it refers to a (currently) live animal?

4 years ago

Languagease

That's probably why he can't kill it... it's already dead.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Exactly.

3 years ago

Peter.Lux

lol thanks for a good laugh

6 months ago

Johnny248167
Johnny248167

Kkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk

3 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

I feel this is more of a usage, than a definition. There is nothing in the RAE that refers to the condition of the animal, and it is easy enough to find examples of matar al pollo, such as this chilling example: Cuchillo de grandes dimensiones para matar al pollo. and other usages that indicate that guideline of live/dead is not always accurate. My sense is that it is like how beef and cattle are somewhat interchangeable. Even better think of how poultry and chicken are used in English, the usage is largely contextual.

In a sentence like: Un granjero de pollos ha calculado que una gallina y media pone un huevo y medio en un día y medio., the word pollo refers to the general idea of poultry, while the individuals are gallinas.

Anyway, I think it is Gears of War that gives us the best context for this phrase:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sxMngiK71fE

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Thank you for that. Your response leads me to think that maybe if they were planning to kill it for food then they might already be referring to it as dinner.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The word "pollo" is also referred to the brood, the chicks, of almost any bird, mainly when they are in the nest ("pollos, pollitos"). It was a tradition in some Spanish speaking countries, in small villages, to breed poultry in the houses, and to kill a chicken when it was an important holiday.

  • Pepe, mata al gallo, que mañana es nuestro aniversario.

  • ¡Qué culpa tiene el gallo! Mejor m.............. a tu hermano que es el que nos presentó.

5 months ago

JuevesHuevos

That's what I learned as well. You can't kill pollo because it's already dead. Same how "carne" does not mean "cow"

4 years ago

imjohnmoore

Carne means meat. Res means beef.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    And vaca means cow.

    3 years ago

abs1973
    abs1973

    Pollo not only refers to the meat, it can mean:

    1. m. Cría que nace del huevo de un ave y en especial la de la gallina.

    2. m. Gallo o gallina joven.

    3.- Carne de pollo

    http://dle.rae.es/?id=Tb3F57l

    1 year ago

mathchoo

    Thanks.
    Easy to understand references to support statements are always appreciated.

    5 months ago

piguy3
    piguy3

    Yeah, further evidence on this point is how they translated the same sentence in the Spanish for Russian speakers course. The Russian version translates to "He can't kill the chick," and they explicitly reject using the general Russian word for "chicken."

    1 month ago

Carlpj2000

    gallina is a hen

    3 years ago

llibllens

    Sí, y el gallo es rooster

    3 years ago

TomFriedel

    That's what I thought! BUT... Pollo is "chicken" as in the genus. At dinner you don't say hen or rooster, gallinas are hens and gallos are roosters. Pollo is the neutral reference for gallinas and gallos. ie: Tenían pollos en la granja

    2 years ago

NoelEtrof
    NoelEtrof

    I think you mean polla :P

    2 years ago

FlufflePuffPony
    FlufflePuffPony

    Be careful with this word... it is vulgar, ha!

    2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

    Noel, ¡Ay! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

    1 year ago

realitant
    realitant

    No. Just like cerdo and puerco being interchangeable, so are pollo and gallina

    1 year ago

gurveersra

    There was another similar sentence in this exercise about killing "a spider" and I translated "He cannot kill a spider" as "Él no puede matar a una araña". Apparently, it didn't like the "a" after "matar" in there. Any feedback is appreciated. Thanks.

    4 years ago

maddiebean12

    I believe itsmesd and Semtater are correct. I would just like to add that the personal "a" is used when talking about any person (general or specific), and when referring to a specific animal, or an animal that you are emotionally close to (like a pet).

    Since "una araña" is talking about a spider (not a specific spider), it doesn't require the personal "a." If you were to say he cannot kill the spider (talking about one specific spider), you would use the personal "a", along with the definite article "la" (rather than "una").

    I'm not a native speaker, so I may not be completely correct, but this is what I've been taught. Hope it's somewhat helpful, and not super confusing! :)

    3 years ago

dansmisterdans

    So you would say:
    No me gusta matar a un animal experimental
    but:
    No me gusta matar animales experimentales
    Is that correct?

    Looking at this query: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=spanish=matar+un+animal.
    both matar un animal and matar a un animal references are found, but the latter appear more often.

    This discussion reminds me of a quote attributed to Stalin:
    A single death is a tragedy; a million deaths is a statistic.

    1 year ago

itsmesd

    Hola gurveersra: I suspect that you wouldn't combine "a" and "una" together. However, the sentence might be correct if you said "Él no puede matar a la araña." because then you are referring to a specific spider not just any spider and he obviously has enough feelings for it not to be able to kill it. But I am not a native Spanish speaker so I am open to correction.

    4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

    your suggestion is all right!

    3 years ago

heartegg

    No, it was "This can kill the spider."

    1 year ago

Semtater
    Semtater

    That is called the personal "a". You only use verb + "a" when doing something to people. "Voy a matar a una persona." and "Voy a pegarle a Juan." as compared to "Maté una araña." "Derrumbamos el edifico."

    3 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

    gurveersra, "a" (personal) > direct object is a person / animal "with a name" (When I saw this comment, I wrote it in my notes) So, this is why "he" cannot kill (this) chicken! *Now, does "he" know the spider (by name)? Si no: "Él no puede matar una araña."

    1 year ago

piguy3
    piguy3

    At the end of the day, what matters is how the language is used. For "matar una araña" there are 130 "real" (i.e. you have to page through them to the end) Google results. For "matar a una araña" there are 143 "real" Google results.

    Seems like both work. Incidentally, there are also near ties for "un mosquito" and "una mosca."

    For "matar arañas" it's 220 results and "matar a arañas" it's 9, so there's a much clearer preference there.

    I found a lengthy discussion of the personal "a" for animals in the Spanish for Russian speakers course. The native Spanish speaker (from Colombia I believe) says he'd use the personal "a" for "un gato," "una araña," "una rata rabiosa" (a rabid rat), and "un erizo de mar" (sea urchin), but not "un coral marino" (sea coral).

    The RAE's take (i.e. biased toward Spain with a certain built-in tendency to be behind the times) is distinct:

    1.2 e) Los nombres comunes de animales se usan con preposición o sin ella en función de la mayor o menor proximidad afectiva existente entre el hablante y el animal: Suelta al caballo para que corra (mayor proximidad afectiva), frente a Suelta el caballo para que corra (menor proximidad afectiva). Por esta razón es muy frecuente el uso de la preposición con los nombres que designan animales domésticos, mientras que los nombres que designan animales no domésticos normalmente no admiten la preposición. http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=a

    The common names [NB: a personal name of an animal requires mandatory personal "a"; that's part of point 1.1 a] of animals are used with or without the preposition depending on the greater or lesser degree of closeness existing between the speaker and the animal: Suelta al caballo para que corra (greater closeness), as compared to Suelta el caballo para que corra (lesser closeness). For this reason the use of the preposition with the nouns that designate domestic animals is very frequent, while the nouns that designate non-domestic animals normally do not admit the preposition.

    1 month ago

Linguismo

    Does the 'a' here imply that the chicken in question is like a pet to him?

    5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

    Nope, it's just the way the direct object works with matar and such verbs.

    5 years ago

howardqiao

    what are the other verbs of this type? this is confusing

    4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

    It is slightly confusing, very much so when trying to figure it all out from examples. My recommendation is that you get yourself a good grammar book that covers all the direct/indirect objects.

    4 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    Harbourview: The Big Five verbs that need "a" to follow them are ir a (to go to); regresar a (to return to); salir a (to go out to); venir a (to come to); volver a (to return to). There is a boatload of other verbs that need "a," if an infinitive follows them, and another boatload that require "a", if a noun or pronoun follows them. Matar (to kill) is not a word one uses often. It did not even make it to the list in my grammar book. But querer a, jugar a, dar a all did.

    4 years ago

bega1
    bega1

    this commentary is very good, the culture i will not kill in my life is good

    4 years ago

amble2lingo

    habourview: You might also like to try this link: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

    3 years ago

dholman
    dholman

    Thanks, Ramosraul, but do you know why this sentence wants an "a", but the previous sentence ("esto puede matar una araña") did not want one? Is one of those two sentences just incorrect?

    4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

    Esto puede matar una araña is incorrect, as the preposition is needed.

    4 years ago

dholman
    dholman

    OK, well that's annoying then, but thanks!

    4 years ago

gmalcolm77

    Matar then always requires the a?

    3 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

    That is a very good question actually, but the answer needs to go a bit further. You will read somewhere in the forum that some verbs are "always followed by the personal a". That is not fully correct.

    There are some verbs which need a direct object whereas other will not accept a direct object, and that is the key really. Transitive verbs, like matar always need a direct object because you need to kill something/someone, that is the direct object and when using a person you shall use a. You can kill other things, like a fire: mata el fuego, mata la bebida (drink it all) and there is no a there, yet there is a direct object.

    There are some verbs that always need the D.O., there are some which can alternate and some which will never take a D.O., like to die (morir)

    3 years ago

gmalcolm77

    Got it, thanks.

    3 years ago

abs1973
    abs1973

    "Matar" doesnt always require the preposition "a". It's used in this sentence because it is referring to a specific animal, using the definite article el (a +el - al). It would require "a" if you are talking about people (specific or general)

    Ël mato una mosca vs El mató a la mosca.

    1 year ago

dwallach

    Wouldn't that mean it's an indirect object? Would "he can't kill it" be "el no lo puede matar" or "el no le puede matar"

    4 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    Lo in Spanish is a direct object. Le is the indirect object.

    4 years ago

rider1name

    I got two translators to use "al'' before chicken, dog and catas direct objects, but only ''el'' before pig, so it seems to me that it depends on how the translator feels about a given animal. To keep from losing hearts it seems safest to use the personal "a'' with animals, especially owls.

    4 years ago

Melita2

    ... especially owls. Rider, you are a hoot! Melita

    4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

    I'm hesitant to get involved in the whole "personal a" controversy, but, at least with DL, it is needed with any specific animate object, pet or no pet, loved or unloved. The user AndreasWitnstein (sp?) has cited scholarly works defending this position. This was a surprise to me, as I had always been taught that it was for people or pets/things personified.

    4 years ago

DaleFavier
    DaleFavier

    ah, but it has to be specific? I was wondering why that poor indefinite spider didn't rate a preposition. Thanks!

    4 years ago

Lisagnipura

    Duolingo seems to use the personal "a" for all people and all animals. Whether this is right or wrong can be debated endlessly, but that's the way it is on DL.

    4 years ago

Melita2

    I think yes, the chicken must have been a pet to use "al". DL should accept matar el pollo.

    4 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    Possibly not a personal A, Melita. Mater is a verb that needs to use A after it.

    4 years ago

jonbriden

    Yes, certain verbs are followed by specific prepositions, but I see no case for this with "matar a" - except when using the personal "a".

    I checked numerous sources, and found that generally when matar was followed by "a" it was the personal "a".

    Moreover, I found numerous examples where no "a" was required. Here are some examples (taken from Corpus del Español)...

    • Entonces mamá mandaba a matar las gallinas.
    • Eso es matar el espíritu de lucha.
    • Tiene que volver a abrirlo para matar el temor.
    • ¿Lo mató la sed?

    Given how similar that first example is to the sentence in question, except that it has no "a" can only lead me to believe that this DL sentence does indeed convey that the chicken is pet-like, and the personal "a" is being used.

    Talca / Ramosraul - do either of you have any reference that would indicate otherwise?

    4 years ago

jellonz
    jellonz

    Hey Talca, replying to your comment below, I have trouble memorizing the days of the week so that list stands no chance with me either. On another note, I look forward to your response to xtempore's recent post. Maybe the dreaded "a" debate is not dead and buried yet. Perhaps we need a native speaker to chip in.

    4 years ago

glazewg

    Hey Talca! You gave a very good response, (above) to Ramosraul, about how this example is not the use of the personal "a", but is a construct of the mandatory "a" following certain infinitive verbs. (By they way, I really enjoy reading all the comments of the persons mentioned here!!)

    4 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    Glaze, I have revised my thinking on this and have adjusted my comments. I think the pollo is considered a pet (that is why the subject cannot kill it.) And below xtempore found cases where matar was even used without the following preposition.

    4 years ago

Sean_Roy
    Sean_RoyPlus

    He couldn't even choke it? (OK, sorry, that's bad.)

    4 years ago

jay.hornback

    You 'beat' me to the punchline.

    3 years ago

skepticalways

    Jay, I'm glad to have packaged chickens I can BUY! My grandma used to have to wring their necks and pluck off their feathers. I would not like being a vegetarian, but ... EW!

    11 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

    skepticalways, You are cool! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

    11 months ago

skepticalways

    KenecxjoGoldberg, Gracias! I try to keep a sense of humor, and enjoy the forum ... :-) ¿Donde naciste y en qué país vive usted?

    11 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

    Skepticalways, (Esperanto: Mi naskiĝis en Novjorko; mi loĝas en Losanĝelo :) / I was born in New York; I live in Los Angeles. ---Thank you for asking! I was recently examined in Esperanto as fluent; I finished the DL Spanish course --- You will note that I'm not responding in Spanish ... ¡Ay! --Keneĉjo Ricardo

    11 months ago

PamelaDurk

    he is not able to kill the chicken still not accepted 5-24-15

    3 years ago

lphoenix

    The sentence I had immediately before this one was "Esto puede matar una arana" - This can kill a spider. Could the difference between that one not needing a personal "a" and this sentence needing one possibly be because one referred to "a spider" and this one referred to "THE chicken"?

    4 years ago

Audrey5775

    Oh... poor gallina...

    3 years ago

nickgrahamfox

    "He is not able to kill the chicken" should be accepted. Cannot = Not able to.

    2 years ago

J77G
    J77GPlus

    He is not able to kill the chicken. Marked wrong July 5, 2016. Reported.

    2 years ago

TFG
    TFG

    Yeah, they've come to snuff the rooster

    1 year ago

JVz8d3mu

    I wrote "he is not able to kill the chicken" which is the same thing & I got an error message

    1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

    JV, I think Duolingo is set up to accept, only, ... "cannot" !!! ... puede (can) / no puede (cannot) !!!

    1 year ago

SteveWildones
    SteveWildones

    Great! Leave the pollo alone and go vegan!

    10 months ago

rooseveltnut1

    He can't matar al pollo. Must have been a pet chicken. Isn't that the "A" rule?

    3 years ago

LeopardPepper
    LeopardPepper

    Now I'm confused. Earlier, I translated this sentence from English to Spanish.

    I said "Él no puede matar el pollo." and was marked correct.

    Can anyone clarify if the personal "a", or maybe "matar + a", is needed for this?

    3 years ago

Funky_Puppy

    I can't do it either. We took our roosters to be killed by a family friend. One of them, with head gone. started chasing me around their yard.... never got over it.

    2 years ago

skepticalways

    A snake, too, can writhe long after his head is chopped off.

    11 months ago

theRealRabbit

    Peter Griffin.

    2 years ago

AnimeLover111

    YES PETER GRIFFIN IS TOTALLY RELATED TO THIS. LOL I LOVE THAT SHOW!

    1 year ago

MikeMcGilv

    "He's not able to kill the chicken' is not accepted 4-23-16. It makes sense to me, though

    2 years ago

jonas82791

    He cannot kill the chicken

    1 year ago

matthew32241

    i love chicken

    1 year ago

AnimeLover111

    dont you kill my 9 chickens!!!

    1 year ago

Brian348233

    V. Inf 2 has some amazing sentences. hahaha

    1 year ago

MillieBushby

    I think that this sentence is good because it gives people who eat meat a chance to think about what it actually going on in the world to get the things we eat. What did these poor creatures ever do to us?! Why are we killing them when there are plenty of other different types of protein? I hope people think about things like this in the future. How would we like it if we were the sources of eat around the world. Imagine if it was you. Overall, great sentence.

    1 year ago

PhineasGSquire

    Using pollo or gallina is not always an issue of alive vs dead. It can be regional to use pollo as a living animal.

    1 year ago

kharwood85

    Why is it "al" instead of el

    1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

    If you know the name of a person (or animal), you would use "a." [so, a + el = al :) ] ---it seems to be his, sort of, pet chicken ( ! )

    1 year ago

martinlus
    martinlus

    The use of the personal A hear leads me to the opinion that this chicken is a pet!

    11 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

    martinlus, ¡Verdad!

    11 months ago

paulorio1
    paulorio1Plus

    wiktionary: pollo = chicken (young) gallina = hen (mature)

    9 months ago

ShotgunJohnny99
    ShotgunJohnny99

    But he sure can choke it, though ;)

    4 months ago

EliTheArmadillo

    Am I the only person here who thought of Legend of Zelda?

    2 months ago

wildheartslat

    So unlike pez/pescado and vaca/res, you can use pollo for the live animal as well as the food (instead of gallo or gallina)?

    4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

    Well, res may well be used for the live animal. That said, pollo is indeed just chicken or chick, as any youg bird

    4 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    "Ave" is used on menus in Chile for chicken.

    4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

    Ave may be used as an umbrella term, as "bird"

    4 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    Fowl is the umbrella term for birds in English.

    4 years ago

jindr004
    jindr004

    Uh, no. "Birds" is the umbrella term for birds in English. Fowl is a subclass of birds used as food, including chickens. A related word is poultry, used to denote farm-raised fowl.

    3 years ago

jellonz
    jellonz

    Although in modern usage "fowl" more specifically defines game birds or birds bred for eating. Back to Spanish: Thanks for your comments re the dreaded "a" Talca. In every discussion about it there seems to be people confusing matters by steadfastly calling it the "personal a" when in many cases it is instead just a necessary part of Spanish grammar: http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/verb_a_infiniti.htm Thanks again for your clarification.

    4 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    That's an awesomely long list. Impossible for me to memorize that. How about you?

    4 years ago

marianne.w4

    Thank u soooo much jellonz. Its awesome to have the original list. I always tried to make a small list for myself in order to remember them

    4 years ago

itsmesd

    The reference I looked at said that "gallina" is the live hen or female chicken and both "pollo" and "gallo" can refer to the live cock or make chicken.

    4 years ago

mariatherese

    ok, i'm confused. is it incorrect to write "èl no puede matar el pollo"?

    4 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    DL did not accept that. I think the error is the "el" in lieu of the "al". Or the un-Spanish accent on the first word.

    4 years ago

marianne.w4

    I think it should

    4 years ago

cintronius

    My translation said he cannot kill the children, way off

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      the translation given for the chicken was given as el o al but I was marked wrong when I put el Can't DL make up it's mind ?????

      2 years ago

Stephen1871

      Evidently, He cannot 'slay' the chicken either.

      2 years ago

roberto733558

      THE chicken? why?

      1 year ago

AnimeLover111

      NVM JK I LOVE MY CHICKENS

      1 year ago

Starlight2011

      ...

      1 year ago

laurens777

      I guess you could say he "Chickend out".

      11 months ago

Cadano2

      Why is it "al pollo" and not "el pollo"?

      1 week ago

WarrenEsch
      WarrenEsch

      Now who's the chicken?

      11 months ago

marioluigi84

      I'll kill it!

      6 months ago

AnimeLover111

      I CAN KILL CHICKEN I HAVE 9 OF THEM IN A PEN MWAHHHHHHAAAAAHHAHA

      1 year ago

Starlight2011

      What..

      1 year ago

heartegg

      ...

      1 year ago

heartegg

      Me: ...

      1 year ago

Maia_Francis18

      He cannot kill the chicken, because he is a chicken himself. I mean all you have to do is chop of the head. AND done

      1 year ago

EnriqueWood

      He can't even catch the chicken...

      3 years ago

skylockwood

      porque el esta cansado

      3 years ago

marcoreos
      marcoreos

      "I told you not to name it!"

      3 years ago

roberto733558

      How do you say choke my chicken?

      1 year ago

Sean_Roy
      Sean_RoyPlus

      I think you don't say it, you just do it. ;-)

      1 year ago

AshleeToml

      14 LANGUAGES

      1 year ago

AshleeToml

      15!!!!!!

      3 months ago

LKilinski

      MAN UP AND DO IT.

      1 year ago

jimenez_jimson

      If other methods are not working, he could try choking it.

      3 years ago