"Of Mom, there is only the crepe recipe left."

Translation:De Maman, il ne reste que la recette des crêpes.

July 4, 2020

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marylanes

why is crepes plural in the french but singular in the english?


Luminous_Moose

Presumably because you always make more than one? An internet search shows both recette de crêpe and recette de crêpes. But I don't understand why it would be "des" crêpes.


hassibah

This sentence is amazingly incomprehensible. If I had read a sentence in the wild saying "this is all that is left of her" with no context Im assuming that a wizard melted her into ash.


hassibah

Okay, I was thinking about this sentence more, because I really was having difficulty understanding the intent.

Is it trying to mean mom left behind for you only one thing, and it is this recipe.

Or that you once had several things from your mother, however now only the crepe recipe remains?

The syntax of "only ___ is left" is one that I take to mean you at first had a bunch of things but now only had one. Example "I ordered five kinds of pizza for the party but now only the pineapple is left."

But again, the use "left + of" here is one I would usually use to describe something that is inherently part of what follows, not a person leaving something behind. "this is what's left of the pie after dinner" or "I sold most of my merchandise and all I have left are the pink shirts". When you say this is what's "left of mom" it suggests part of your mother so it sounds like something is criminally wrong.

For someone leaving an object behind for you, I would never use "left" with the preposition of.

Unless you meant something like "of mom's stuff/letters/possessions/writing/manuscript, only the recipe is left." In which case, the qualifier is necessary to clarify that.


PKE26318

This sentence conveys the meaning that the speaker's mom has died and the only thing s/he has left that belonged to his/her mother is the mother's crepe recipe.


JoBorn1

I agree that is a poorly constructed and incomprehensible sentence.


ckendall19

A tragedy, surely


Sandtunic

Are her crepes that bad?


RobMurg

Massive pancake explosion. Very common in France.


Bumbersnatch

I hope someone can explain why we have 'des' here rather than 'de'.


Lorraine538192

It seems that both DE and DES may be acceptable....but DES feels more specific, like “recipe for the crêpes” (i.e., the ones she used to make for us) as opposed to “recipe for crêpes” (more general)....I may be wrong, of course, mais... on a besoin d’un francophone natif pour expliquer ces nuances!


Jane821964

What on earth does this sentence mean? It makes absolutely no sense!


SeanFogart4

All of you seriously don't understand this in English? The speaker's mom passed away when they were very small or something, so they have no memories left of her except for her home-made pancakes that the recipe still makes. A bit literary maybe, but . . .


--Roody--

I also think it's sad as hell.


--Roody--

De Maman, il n'y a plus que la recette des crêpes.

Shouldn't this be accepted?


Bumbersnatch

That would probably necessitate the use of anymore or no longer in the English version of the sentence.


Abdullah_Ch1994

On utilise ici la recette des crêpes au lieu de la recette de crêpe pourquoi utilise-on des crêpes et pas de crêpe. Pourquoi pluriel au lieu de singulier


DaniloAustria

anyone any insight on why la recette de crepe is not acceptable?

Thanks in advance


johnwebb256664

The text does not make sense. What is "Of" Mom?


wraxtl

The mom is eithe dead or out of the picture or whatever and the only thing they have to remember her by is her recipe for crepes. I would take the fact that you didn't understand to be a sign of robust mental health tbh.


Manuel599019

It doesn't accept "recette de crêpes", this must be because they are speaking about "the crêpes", the delicious crêpes that mom used to make; but without a context how do we know? Maybe because it says "la" recette instead of "une" recette ?? Mystery...


olga823331

Why not "la recette de la crepe"???


olga823331

Why do you not accept "la recette de la crepe"? What's wrong with it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.