1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She was only happy with her."

"She was only happy with her."

Translation:Elle n'était qu'heureuse avec elle.

July 4, 2020

24 Comments


JCB921633

on dit plutôt : "elle n'était heureuse qu'avec elle"


Jojo553168

Elle n'était qu'heureuse avec elle.
She was only happy with her.

Elle n'était heureuse qu'avec elle.
She was happy only with her.


MatthewB6

It's not possible to tell the difference between the two phrases as they are so similar they are interchangeable in English.


[deactivated user]

    Yes. And they're in French too.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, perhaps, but you have to know, "Elle n'était qu'heureuse avec elle" is absolutely not french and very clumsy. Once again a very weird Duolingo's translation.


Chris813123

      Do you mean the following with the English sentences?

      (1) With her, she was nothing but happy. (2) She was happy just with her, and no one else.

      I don't think this matches every day speech. For instance, I am reading the given English sentence only as (2). To express (1), I would rephrase it exactly that way and put "With her, ..." in front.


kmargittai

      Except that even for the second meaning, in US English, we usually say it the first way and use spoken emphasis to make the difference.


Agnes362428

      Now which on is correct.? Syop playing on ones' intelligent


Ros80449

      je suis d'accord


JLN20

      I agree with you. I reported it.


MandyB11

      This is the fourth "pair" of such exercises I've come across so far! We need to be very cautious regarding the "que/only" position!


username29472

      These are traps. Dirty, despicable traps. Another scumbag move by DL.


Airelles59

      "Elle n'était qu'heureuse avec elle." est une phrase pour le moins surprenante. En français on dirait plutôt "Avec elle, elle était toujours heureuse."


      [deactivated user]

        Elle n'est pas que surprenante... Elle est surtout carrément fausse.... :-)


Geoffrey878583

        This is an equally correct translation of an ambiguous sentence: "Elle n'était heureuse qu'avec elle." Meaning, she wasn't happy with anyone else.


pirround

        "Elle n'était heureuse qu'avec elle." is accepted as correct for the English -> French translation. 2021-07-06


Frederick_W_V

        There's a difference between "She was only happy with her" which requires "Elle n'était qu'heureuse avec elle" and "She was happy only with her" "Elle n'était heureuse qu'avec elle" Though what exactly is the difference?


LSadun

        Most English-speakers (including me) are pretty sloppy with these constructions, and I expect that most French-speakers are, too. But if you're trying to be precise, the word "only" modifies the word or phrase that comes after it, so

        "She was only happy with her" means that, in her company, she was never sad.

        "She was happy only with her" means that, when not in her company, she was always sad.

        "She was happy with only her ." means that she was happy when it was just the two of them together, but might have been sad if a third person joined them.

        "She was happy with her only ." means that she wasn't happy with anybody else. Just her.

        Again, most of us don't draw these fine distinctions, and we'd sound ridiculous if we tried to. We often say the first sentence when we really mean the second. But if you want to be a stickler, the differences are there.


Airelles59

        I Agree ! Your explanation is perfect ! The subtility is the same in french. Thanks for your help ! But, as I wrote in french, I think that the first way is not an usual sentence. In french we tell more "Avec elle, elle était toujours heureuse." (With her, she was always happy).


OMDC7

        I don't understand why "QU" is needed.


LSadun

        ne ... que means "only". Que + heureuse = qu'heureuse.


Bekir978479

        I second MatthewB6 . These arguments are futile and unecessary.


Agnes362428

        You people are confused. Can you let me know which one is correct out of these two.I have tried the two options and you keep on inter changing the answer and wasting my time.


uchual

        I think you are the confused one.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.