"Tu as assisté à ce match que nous avons gagné ?"

Translation:Did you attend that game we won?

July 4, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mike514367

Did you attend the match that we won?


Dmitri47485

Right! Only this way. The "official" translation is not English and is less literal than your. More literal could be - Did you attend that game which we won? - but I would never say that.


GraemeSarg

Mike's translation is NOT literal. He has mistranslated "ce" as "the", so of course it is rejected, no matter how close the rest is (or is not).


Bekir978479

I keep hearing "...ce que nous avons gagné "


Boffin10

Only in the slow video does it sound like "as assisté." I heard "assistais." As a one-time event, I guess I understand which is correct.


andyv66

Assister also means to assist i.e. help. Although it didn't make much sense I said "did you help at that match we won". Why was I wrong?


M.parlange

I think that "assister" someone means "help", but "assister à" something means "attend" it as a student, as a part of the audience...


jamesjiao

Because of the existence of 'à' after the verb.


GraemeSarg

You need to learn to recognise whether the Object is Direct or Indirect.

As a transitive verb "assister" means "to assist" or "to aid", but when used with an Indirect Object, as it is here, "assister à" means "to attend" or "to witness".


Bekir978479

ce que is rejected. OK. But I have a feeling that it might be acceptable and that the speaker accidentally utters the "ce".


GraemeSarg

What you are hearing is the end of the "ch" sound on "match", which can be more obvious than we anglophones expect.


M.parlange

What about "Did you.attend the match we won?" Or Is it necessary to use the "that"?


GraemeSarg

It is necessary to to use either "this" or "that" and "that" makes a lot more sense in this context.


M.parlange

Thank you GraemeSarg


mqkOaK9i

Since this lesson has no hints, how are we supposed to guess that 'assister á' means to attend?


GraemeSarg

You're not supposed to guess. You're supposed to look it up if you don't remember it.
(And there are hints nowadays.)


VirginiaNe528906

Attend a game/match? "go to" in the US, but plenty of other people might use "attend." Really stilted in the US, though.


TimODonnel7

This is not a phrase any English speaker would use. "Were you at the match that we won?" would be nearer the mark. Obviously this team's only won one match!


--Roody--

These comments that "nobody would say that" are laughable. Maybe you hang out with people who don't say it, or you just don't remember all the times you have heard it or even used it.

But it is standard English and it became standard because a lot of people really do use it. Notwithstanding one individual's lack of experience, education, or linguistic awareness.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.