1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This dog is really friendly …

"This dog is really friendly but pretty heavy!"

Translation:Tämä koira on tosi ystävällinen mutta melko painava!

July 4, 2020

9 Comments


MindaugasP15

I wrote "Tämä koira on todella ystävällinen, mutta aika raskas!" Is that wrong? Raskas means heavy, as well.


Anna839191

that's correct! however we usually use "raskas" when talking about inanimate objects but "painava" can be used about anything


MindaugasP15

Kiitos! What about "aika"? How does it differ from melko?


Anna839191

There's no difference in meaning, but "aika" is used more in spoken language than "melko". "aika" also means time so the word has two meanings!


Anne552846

Would "aika" be correct also, then?


Suda76286

sounds like it... I got it marked wrong too... :-(


RaymondElFuego

Is this wrong somehow? It got marked wrong: "tämä koira on todella ystävällistä mutta melko painava"


blueangrypanda

I think it should be ystävällinen, because the noun is not in partitive.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.