1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Demain dans l'après-midi"

"Demain dans l'après-midi"

Translation:Tomorrow in the afternoon

May 14, 2013

37 Comments


LynneGie

What is wrong with "tomorrow afternoon"?


josec090

Is "dans" neccessary?


Aino577326

I am stuck in this part. It marks wrong 'l'apres-midi' all the time. Help please!


broganshaped

It does this even if it hears the woman's own voice. It must be an errror.


CJ.Dennis

I just spent fifteen minutes doing nothing but repeating this phrase over and over! I must have said it over a hundred times! It would usually recognise « Demain dans » but not once did it recognise « l'après-midi »! I tried playing back her voice and using some recordings from Forvo.com but not even that worked!


RemeAldana1

How did you pass this? Im stuck


CJ.Dennis

I eventually had to click "I can't use the microphone right now".


SunsetRain

Just wondering why tomorrow afternoon wouldn't be accepted, as native British speakers would say tomorrow afternoon, rather than tomorrow in the afternoon.


Harry456443

This is NOT a good English translation - we would always say tomorrow afternoon!


CJ.Dennis

I hope you're not including me in your "we". I'm a native English speaker from Australia, and this sentence is perfectly natural.


French_n_Swedish

Yes, "tomorrow in the afternoon" is natural, but so is "tomorrow afternoon". Which one we (I am also Australian) would use would depend on the context. I should think that at least half of Australians would actually say "Tomorrow arvo." haha.


djami_duo

what's wrong with "tomorrow after midday" ?


Hohenems

Same intended meaning but not the right translation. After midday would be more like "Demain après le midi".


JasnaHup

"après-midi" means "afternoon


Phonon_Lattice

So think I, and Duolingo typed as correct solution: Tomorrow afternoonDollar. (?)


praznin

Is dans neccessary?


ibuco

"demain après-midi" should be fine (and it also returns helluva google results :v )


CJ.Dennis

Well, you can say both "Tomorrow afternoon" and "Tomorrow in the afternoon" and it seems exactly the same in French.


RemeAldana1

This is crazy. It doesn't recognize l'après-midi. I tried so many times. Anybody knows how to get out?


CJ.Dennis

No. Nobody knows how to get the software to recognise this phrase. Unfortunately, you have to skip it, which turns your microphone off for an hour.


olaf933035

Why is "tomorrow afternoon" not accepted?


Ambipath

On regular speed it sounds like she says demande but in slow motion it says dema for the first word. I can`t hear the n at the end. Completely threw me off.


twhelan

It's common in french to not hear the last letter.


MichaelSim670982

Yes, Duolingo has an error for this question, it's not just you


Inge667085

tomorrow afternoon should also be correct


GlaucoDiLieto

No English speaker says "tomorrow in the afternoon", it's always "tomorrow afternoon". I'm surprised this was reported three years ago and the proper translation is still not being accepted.


lizzy594846

L'après-midi, its not picking up this phrase no matter how much i repeat it


CJ.Dennis

The speech recognition has trouble with hyphenated words.


ManojNicho

Why not " evening "


CJ.Dennis
  • Demain - Tomorrow
  • dans - in
  • l' - the
  • après - after
  • midi - noon

Yutmen

In the previous question, "J'aime dormir l'apres midi" without 'dans'. Why it used 'dans' here?


CJ.Dennis

« J'aime dormir l'après-midi » is a general statement: "I like to sleep in the afternoon(s)". Another translation that's not as good would be "I like to sleep afternoons".

« Demain dans l'après-midi » is a specific statement: "Tomorrow in the afternoon". I believe "Tomorrow afternoon" would just be « Demain après-midi », the same way that "Last night" is « Hier soir ».


SunnyTso1

How about the answer " in the afternoon of tomorrow" ? It sounds to be correct because an adjective always come after a noun it describes in French.


French_n_Swedish

No, the English is wrong there. No one would ever say "in the afternoon of tomorrow" unless they were joking and trying to sound funny.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.