1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oh no, you are really far aw…

"Oh no, you are really far away."

Translation:Voi ei, te olette todella kaukana.

July 4, 2020

15 Comments


AlbaParralo

I think Sinä olet could be accepted as well


son_of_elendil

It is. I've just used it.


Andrew713382

I've just used sinä. Rejected.


EevaPinky

I said "sinä olet" as well, but it wasn't accepted


TarjaVermeer

I did the same. Was not accepted as correct


em007jay

'niin kaukana' should also be accepted


PatriciaCr301469

I believe niin kaukana is correct as well.


TarjaVermeer

I think that niin kaukana is : so far away instead of really far away


PatriciaCr301469

I believe you are correct. Thank you.


SandraKosk

"Oho, sinä olet todella kaukana" was marked as incorrect. Is it just the tone of "oho" that is wrong?


TheSnowKing

I thought we could drop the "sinä" part of "olet", but it seems even leaving it in isn't an option based on the comments. Will edit once I get back to this question.

EDIT: Never mind. Was writing "kaukana" as "kaupunka".


ClaudianPihlman

I think my answer is correct


lecannard92-

I also got this on wrong but i think instead of this being singular and adressing the individual it is making the individual doing an action or verb so it is a singular verb?


Steve684292

Niin kaukana is correct

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.