1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teacher, why is this word im…

"Teacher, why is this word important?"

Translation:Opettaja, miksi tämä sana on tärkeä?

July 4, 2020

2 Comments


Impi689806

In this example, "on" is not at the end of the question. Shouldn't the verb be at the end of questions? Thought it was subject - verb, in the manner of a declarative statement. Or is the rule being followed by the construction of "sana on" before the word "tärkeä?"


KristianKumpula

The subject is before the verb in a question that begins with an interrogative word, but that doesn't necessarily mean that the verb has to go all the way to the end of the sentence. As a subject predicative, "tärkeä" has to be placed after its copula, i.e. the linking verb that links it to the subject.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.