"Cette jupe est en soie, mais je préfère celle-ci."

Translation:That skirt is made of silk, but I prefer this one.

July 4, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmilyJarre5

I know "celle-ci" means "this one," but this sentence makes no sense without a physical gesture, so I wrote "that one" to distinguish the two. I know it's technically wrong, but this exercise provides a particular challenge with no illustration.


doublelingot

'That skirt is silk, but I prefer this one' makes sense.


mxkieran

or "This skirt.....that one"


connorlef

this skirt is made of silk but i prefer that one


CarolineDa134133

I think then it would be celle-là


Wanda655505

Celle-ci is this one and celle-là is that one. However doublelingot is absolutely correct. In American English we are less wordy when talking about what material something is made of. We just say that the article of clothing IS the material. The skirt is silk is all that is necessary to say, so that answer should be marked correct. It is understood that word for word in French the sentence means the skirt is made of silk or the skirt is of silk.


SallyGreen3

this skirt is in silk but i prefer this one should be accepted


Hwin_74

word for word correct! But then you are not challenging and expanding your full understanding of the this/that contextual meanings of ce/celle/celui etc etc and their suffixes ci/la. First pass I didn't either.


Sandib67

Absolutely correct...... not fair!


IllparlerFrench

Why isn't « celles-ci » accepted? Depending on context you could say "these ones"


Hwin_74

i think you are right. These pronouns referenced a previously mentioned noun... so although the noun in 'cette' is one skirt I don't think it excludes the noun in the 'preferred' statement to be referencing other 'skirts'... i would report it..

EDIT: Chanced by on this sentence again Jan 13/2022. Of course if the french sentence is celle-ci it cant be 'these ones' which then would be celleS-ci.


solaodut

Celle-ci pronounces as "ceci"


ericksk

I wrote "That skirt is of silk but I prefer this one" and was marked incorrect.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.